Comparing AP Rankings vs Odds: NCAA College Football Week 2

Comparing AP Rankings vs Odds: NCAA College Football Week 2

The first week of the NCAA football season saw the top dogs flexing their muscles with a little bit of movement in the Associated Press Top 25 poll. Two teams were dropped from the rankings and two new sides took their place, and a few borderline contenders saw their stock fall dramatically after disappointing starts.

But how has the AP Top 25’s shakeup been reflected by some of our favorite sportsbooks? Our weekly AP v. Oddsmakers table is here to help provide some insight into the world of college football betting. Which teams might have a better chance at winning it all than the press might believe? Which teams are overrated?

Find out where they stand below after a thrilling opening weekend.

AP Top 25 Week 2 vs CFP Championship Odds

TeamAP RankingFavourite Ranking888sport OddsKaramba OddsRedZoneSports OddsBetway Odds
Alabama11+225+210+275+190
Clemson22+400+450+450+450
Georgia34+900+800+800+750
Ohio State43+750+700+800+750
Wisconsin57+2000+1800+2500+1600
Oklahoma66+2000+2200+2200+2200
Auburn75+1400+1600+2000+1600
Notre Dame88+2200+2500+3300+2000
Washington917+4000+5000+2500+2800
Stanford1020+5000+4000+4000+4000
LSU119+2500+2800+3300+2500
Virginia Tech1216+3300+4000+4000+4000
Penn State1311+2500+2500+2500+1600
West Virginia1413+2500+2800+4000+4000
Michigan State1515+3300+3300+2500+2500
TCU1621+5000+6600+6500+6600
USC1712+2500+2800+3300+4000
Mississippi State1822+8000+8000+10000+8000
UCF1923+8000+8000+8000+8000
Boise State2024+10000+10000+15000+10000
Michigan2110+2500+2200+2500+1200
Miami2214+2800+2500+4000+3300
Oregon2319+5000+6600+5000+5000
South Carolina2425+12500+12500+15000+8000
Florida2518+5000+5000+4000+6600

Who’s In, Who’s Out?

Florida State came into the 2018 season ranked 19th with expectations to make some noise in the ACC. The Noles fell flat on their face in a Monday Night home opening 24-3 loss to Virginia Tech as the Hokies came out of the matchup looking like a team ready to challenge Clemson’s conference dominance.

Adding insult to injury for Willie Taggart’s squad was the vaulting of their instate rivals, the Gators, into the poll after a 56-3 romp over Charleston Southern. Another SEC team, the South Carolina Gamecocks, replaced the Texas Longhorns in the rankings thanks to a 49-15 walloping of Coastal Carolina.

Texas continued its perennial stretch of underperformance dropping its opener 34-29 to Maryland despite being favored by around two touchdowns. Other disappointing favorites were the Michigan Wolverines, Miami Hurricanes and the Michigan State Spartans (who didn’t lose, but were pushed to the limit by Utah State.)

Finding Value Amongst Underrated Teams

It may be a bit of a stretch to label Lincoln Riley’s Oklahoma Sooners as “underrated” but they completely obliterated the spread in their 63-14 beatdown of Lane Kiffin’s Florida Atlantic. The Sooners’ defense crushed one of last season’s best offensive teams, and that could be the big difference for them in the race for the playoff so they’re a strong pick with several sportsbooks at +2200 to win a championship.

Another team that established itself as an outside title contender was Chip Kelly’s Notre Dame. Thanks to an impressive opening win over Michigan, the Fighting Irish got off to a strong start to what may be their toughest schedule in years.

At +3300 to win the title with RedZoneSports.bet, Notre Dame is an interesting longshot should they run the table.

Recommended Betting Sites

Secure Trusted Verified
Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of Australia's best online gambling companies so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed in Australia they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of Australia's best online gambling companies so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed in Australia they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
Terms and Conditions apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.

Betting Strategy Articles

Betting Navigation

Newsletter

Sign up for the free Gambling.com Newsletter to stay on top of all the best bonuses!
We will never share or misuse your personal information. Privacy Policy

Latest Betting Strategy

Betting Guides

Country Guide

DISCLAIMER: Online Wagering is illegal in some Jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to check your local regulations before playing online. GDC Trading Ltd takes no responsibility for your actions.
© 2011-2018 GDC Trading Limited. All Rights Reserved. Gambling.com is a registered trademark of GDC Trading Limited.
Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy Policy

Asset 4AndroidGET IT ONfacebookDownload_on_the_App_Store_Badge_US-UK_RGB_blk_4SVG_092917twitter