NHL Power Rankings: Stanley Cup Betting Odds 2019

NHL Power Rankings: Stanley Cup Betting Odds 2019

Some skeptics (hand raised here) didn’t know if the Toronto Maple Leafs had enough defense and goaltending to be the kind of power others predicted they’d be, especially after getting John Tavares in the offseason.

Well, who cares about defense and goaltending when you’ve got an offense like Toronto’s. After Monday’s games, Toronto led all teams in goals with 33. Yeah, only one team had allowed more than the 23 of the Leafs. But that offense!

One interesting team here: Chicago. Each of the Blackhawks’ first five games went to overtime, and they’re 5-0-0 against the spread. Anyone who counted the Hawks out this year, following an injury-ravaged last season, didn’t do their homework.

They’ve still got Jonathan Toews and Patrick Kane, and goalie Corey Crawford is expected to play his first game in 10 months on Thursday night.

It’s still real, real early, but some of the teams NHL betting markets believe will be near the top thought would be near the top (Toronto, Nashville) are, while some like Winnipeg and San Jose are off to mediocre starts.

NHL Stanley Cup Odds Power Rankings

TeamPower Ranking888sport OddsATS Record
Toronto Maple LeafsT1+9004-2
Tampa Bay LightningT1+9001-2-0
Nashville Predators3+10002-3-1
Winnipeg Jets4+11000-3-2
Boston BruinsT5+11502-2-0
Washington CapitalsT5+11502-2-0
Pittsburgh PenguinsT5+11502-1-1
San Jose SharksT5+11501-4-0
Vegas Golden Knights9+17003-3-0
Columbus Blue Jackets10+20003-2-0
St. Louis Blues11+23003-1-1
Anaheim DucksT12+25001-4-0
Dallas StarsT12+25002-2-1
Philadephia FlyersT12+25004-1-0
Los Angeles KingsT15+30001-4-1
Edmonton OilersT15+30001-2-0
New Jersey DevilsT17+32001-2-0
Chicago BlackhawksT17+32005-0-0
Calgary FlamesT17+32002-2-0
Minnesota WildT20+35002-2-1
Florida PanthersT20+35001-2-0
Carolina Hurricanes22+40003-3-0
Colorado Avalanche23+45003-2-0
Buffalo Sabres24+70002-3-0
New York IslandersT25+75002-2-0
New York RangersT25+75001-4-0
Arizona CoyotesT25+75000-4-0
Montreal Canadiens28+80002-1-1
Vancouver Canucks29+100002-2-0
Detroit Red Wings30+125004-2-0
Ottawa Senators31+150004-1-1

Best NHL Teams Against the Spread Rankings

ATS RankingNHL TeamATS Record
1Chicago Blackhawks5-0-0
2Philadelphia Flyers4-1-0
3Ottawa Senators4-1-1
T4Toronto Maple Leafs4-2-0
T4Detroit Red Wings4-2-0
6St. Louis Blues3-1-1
T7Colorado Avalanche3-2-0
T7Columbus Blue Jackets3-2-0
T9Vegas Golden Knights3-3-0
T9Carolina Hurricanes3-3-0
T11Pittsburgh Penguins2-1-1
T11Montreal Canadiens2-1-1
T13Minnesota Wild2-2-1
T13Dallas Stars2-2-1
T15Boston Bruins2-2-0
T15Vancouver Canucks2-2-0
T15Calgary Flames2-2-0
T15New York Islanders2-2-0
T15Washington Capitals2-2-0
20Buffalo Sabres2-3-0
21Nashville Predators2-3-1
T22Florida Panthers1-2-0
T22New Jersey Devils1-2-0
T22Tampa Bay Lightning1-2-0
T22Edmonton Oilers1-2-0
T26Anaheim Ducks1-4-0
T26New York Rangers1-4-0
T26San Jose Sharks1-4-0
29Los Angeles Kings1-4-1
30Winnipeg Jets0-3-2
31Arizona Coyotes1-4-1

Worry in Vegas

On Monday, it was learned center Paul Stastny will be lost for two months with a lower-body injury. Bad break for the Golden Knights, who got off to a 2-4-0 start and have had trouble scoring goals (11 through the first six games) even with their top off-season free-agent acquisition.

Don’t give up on Vegas just yet at the betting window, though. They don’t seem to have adjusted very well to being a favored team; maybe now they’ll embrace more of the underdog mentality that took them all the way to the Stanley Cup Finals in their first season.

At +1700 on 888Sport to win it all, the Golden Knights remain an attractive buy, but they probably will have a tougher time making the postseason this time.

Vegas has home games this week against Buffalo, Vancouver and Ottawa, so look for them to move up.

Get in on Jersey

They haven’t played many games yet, thanks to a start of the season in Europe for NHL international games, but look out for the New Jersey Devils.

The Devils outscored opponents 14-4 in the first three games. They feature defending Hart Trophy winner Taylor Hall, and 2017 No. 1 overall pick Nico Hischier is the real deal. At +3200 on 888Sport to win it all, bettors should be making early plays on this team.

Recommended Betting Sites

Secure Trusted Verified
Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of Ireland's best online gambling companies so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of Ireland's best online gambling companies so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
Terms and Conditions apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.

Betting Strategy Articles

Betting Navigation

Latest Betting Strategy

Betting Guides

Country Guide

DISCLAIMER: Online Wagering is illegal in some Jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to check your local regulations before playing online. GDC Trading Ltd takes no responsibility for your actions.
© 2011- 2019 GDC Trading Limited. All Rights Reserved. Gambling.com is a registered trademark of GDC Trading Limited.
Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy Policy

Asset 4AndroidGET IT ONGraphicfacebookIcon/Mobile/Menu CloseIcon/PinDownload_on_the_App_Store_Badge_US-UK_RGB_blk_4SVG_092917twitter