Comparing AP Rankings vs Odds: NCAA College Football Week 2

Comparing AP Rankings vs Odds: NCAA College Football Week 2

The first week of the NCAA football season saw the top dogs flexing their muscles with a little bit of movement in the Associated Press Top 25 poll. Two teams were dropped from the rankings and two new sides took their place, and a few borderline contenders saw their stock fall dramatically after disappointing starts.

But how has the AP Top 25’s shakeup been reflected by some of our favorite sportsbooks? Our weekly AP v. Oddsmakers table is here to help provide some insight into the world of college football betting. Which teams might have a better chance at winning it all than the press might believe? Which teams are overrated?

Find out where they stand below after a thrilling opening weekend.

AP Top 25 Week 2 vs CFP Championship Odds

TeamAP RankingFavourite Ranking888sport OddsKaramba OddsRedZoneSports OddsBetway Odds
Alabama11+225+210+275+190
Clemson22+400+450+450+450
Georgia34+900+800+800+750
Ohio State43+750+700+800+750
Wisconsin57+2000+1800+2500+1600
Oklahoma66+2000+2200+2200+2200
Auburn75+1400+1600+2000+1600
Notre Dame88+2200+2500+3300+2000
Washington917+4000+5000+2500+2800
Stanford1020+5000+4000+4000+4000
LSU119+2500+2800+3300+2500
Virginia Tech1216+3300+4000+4000+4000
Penn State1311+2500+2500+2500+1600
West Virginia1413+2500+2800+4000+4000
Michigan State1515+3300+3300+2500+2500
TCU1621+5000+6600+6500+6600
USC1712+2500+2800+3300+4000
Mississippi State1822+8000+8000+10000+8000
UCF1923+8000+8000+8000+8000
Boise State2024+10000+10000+15000+10000
Michigan2110+2500+2200+2500+1200
Miami2214+2800+2500+4000+3300
Oregon2319+5000+6600+5000+5000
South Carolina2425+12500+12500+15000+8000
Florida2518+5000+5000+4000+6600

Who’s In, Who’s Out?

Florida State came into the 2018 season ranked 19th with expectations to make some noise in the ACC. The Noles fell flat on their face in a Monday Night home opening 24-3 loss to Virginia Tech as the Hokies came out of the matchup looking like a team ready to challenge Clemson’s conference dominance.

Adding insult to injury for Willie Taggart’s squad was the vaulting of their instate rivals, the Gators, into the poll after a 56-3 romp over Charleston Southern. Another SEC team, the South Carolina Gamecocks, replaced the Texas Longhorns in the rankings thanks to a 49-15 walloping of Coastal Carolina.

Texas continued its perennial stretch of underperformance dropping its opener 34-29 to Maryland despite being favored by around two touchdowns. Other disappointing favorites were the Michigan Wolverines, Miami Hurricanes and the Michigan State Spartans (who didn’t lose, but were pushed to the limit by Utah State.)

Finding Value Amongst Underrated Teams

It may be a bit of a stretch to label Lincoln Riley’s Oklahoma Sooners as “underrated” but they completely obliterated the spread in their 63-14 beatdown of Lane Kiffin’s Florida Atlantic. The Sooners’ defense crushed one of last season’s best offensive teams, and that could be the big difference for them in the race for the playoff so they’re a strong pick with several sportsbooks at +2200 to win a championship.

Another team that established itself as an outside title contender was Chip Kelly’s Notre Dame. Thanks to an impressive opening win over Michigan, the Fighting Irish got off to a strong start to what may be their toughest schedule in years.

At +3300 to win the title with RedZoneSports.bet, Notre Dame is an interesting longshot should they run the table.

Recommended Betting Sites

shield of trust Secure trusted partners Trusted star verified Verified
  1. 100% Welcome Bonus up to £50 Promo Code: TONY50

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply In order to activate this bonus on the personal TonyBet account, please, enter the bonus code TONY50 when a deposit is made and wager your deposit 10 times on betting markets with odds of at least 1.65 within 30 days. This offer is available to new players who made the first deposit. All players must be 18+ years old and of a required legal age to gamble. Odd/even, no action (bets made on both sides of the same bet), cancelled bets, replicated bets and bets that have had their odds equated to 1 are not included into the bonus wagering. Visit Site
  2. Bet £10, Get £30 in Free Bets + £10 Casino Bonus

  3. Bet £10 Get £10

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+. New UK customers only. Min bet £10 to receive £10 Free Bet (placed and settled 35 days from registration). Min odds of 3/5. Free Bet credited at qualifying bet settlement and placed within 35 days. T&C's apply. Please gamble responsibly, www.begambleaware.org - Full Terms Apply Visit Site
  4. Get up to £100 in Free Bets + up to 100% in Boosts

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+, New customers only. Deposit + bet £20-£100. Must Deposit £50 and opt in for marketing preferences for Boosts. Boosts credited 24 hours after deposit. Full T&Cs apply. Begambleware.org Visit Site
  5. Open Account Offer - Up to £100 in Bet Credits for new customers at bet365

  6. Bet £10, Get £10

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+, Welcome Bonus: New Players only, 1st Deposit, Min Deposit: €10, max €10 bonus, valid for 14 days, bets must be placed at odds of 1/1 or greater and be settled within 14 days of placement.System bets no eligible. Click to see full T&Cs Visit Site
  7. EXCLUSIVE: Bet £15, Get £10

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+, Welcome Bonus: New Players only, 1st Deposit, Min Deposit,: £10, max £10 free bet valid for 14 days, bets must be placed at odds of 1/1 or greater and be settled within 14 days of placement. System bets not eligible. Neteller,Skrill and Paypal not eligible. T&Cs apply Visit Site
  8. Bet £10, Get £10 + 50 Extra Spins

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply New customer offer; Place first £10 bet on sports with 3 legs at odds of 1.3 or greater per leg; Free Bet and Extra Spins credited after the qualifying bet has settled; Free Multiple Bet must contain 3 legs at odds of 1.3 or greater per leg; Free Bet and Extra Spin stakes not returned; No wagering requirements on winnings; £200 max win; T&C’s apply; 18+ Visit Site
  9. Bet £20, Get £10

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+ New Customers Only. Minimum Deposit and wagering on sport to activate the Free Bet is £20. Customers who deposit using Neteller, Paysafe, Skrill or Skril 1-Tap will not be eligible for any free bet offer.BeGambleaware.org Visit Site
  10. Bet £10, Get £20 in Free Bets

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply Qualifying bet must be min odds of 1/2 and cannot be placed in-play or cashed out. E.g. Place a £10bet at minimum odds of 1/2. When that bet has been settled, you will be given a free £5 fixed odds bet to use that day. New customers only. See full Ts&Cs apply. 18+ begambleaware Visit Site
alert Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the UK's best online gambling companies so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully UK licensed they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.

Betting Strategy Articles

DISCLAIMER: Online Wagering is illegal in some Jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to check your local regulations before playing online. GDC Media Ltd takes no responsibility for your actions.
© 2011-2021 GDC Media Limited. All Rights Reserved. Gambling.com is a registered trademark of GDC Media Limited.
Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy Policy

Asset 4 Android GET IT ON facebook Download_on_the_App_Store_Badge_US-UK_RGB_blk_4SVG_092917 twitter
×