Comparing AP Rankings vs Odds: NCAA College Football Week 3

Comparing AP Rankings vs Odds: NCAA College Football Week 3

Week 3 of the NCAA football season is in the books, and while not much has changed in the Associated Press Top 25 poll, there have still been a few surprises and rising teams to consider.

The weekend was a wild one for fans of college football betting as several upsets within the lower to mid rungs of the Top 25 ladder shook things up a bit.

Let’s see how our favorite sportsbooks label the new list of contenders and how things have shifted if ever so slightly this week.

AP Top 25 Week 3 vs CFP Championship Odds

TeamAP RankingFavourite Ranking888sport OddsKaramba OddsRedZoneSports OddsBetway Odds
Alabama11+200+170+250+187
Clemson22+350+400+450+400
Georgia33+600+700+750+750
Ohio State44+750+700+750+700
Oklahoma57+2000+2200+2000+2200
Wisconsin66+1600+1400+1400+1600
Auburn75+1400+1400+1400+1600
Notre Dame89+2200+2500+1800+2000
Stanford911+5000+4000+4000+4000
Washington1014+2200+5000+2500+3300
Penn State118+2800+1400+2200+2000
LSU1210+4000+2800+3300+4000
Virginia Tech1315+4000+4000+4000+4000
West Virginia1412+4000+2800+4000+4000
TCU1518+5000+6600+5000+5000
Mississippi State1617+8000+8000+5000+6600
Boise State1722+10000+10000+10000+10000
UCF1821+8000+8000+8000+4000
Michigan1916+2500+1600+2800+2500
Oregon2019+6600+6600+6000+5000
Miami2120+4000+2500+4000+4000
USC2223+15000+2800+5000+4000
Arizona State2325+30000+30000+29575+50000
Oklahoma State2424+12500+3300+12325+10000
Michigan State2513+5000+3300+2500+3300

Who’s in, Who’s Out?

Just a week after making the cut, Florida and South Carolina were knocked out of the Top 25. The Gamecocks suffered at the hands of one of the best teams in the country, the Georgia Bulldogs, and the Gators dropped a stunner to Kentucky, a team they hadn’t lost to in 31 years.

The new kids on the block are Herman Edwards’ Arizona State Sun Devils and the Oklahoma State Cowboys. The Pokes have gotten love from voters since the start of the season and back-to-back blowout victories to start the year have put Mike Gundy’s squad into the 24th spot.

Out in the desert, Arizona State had one of the weekend’s biggest results as they mounted a comeback effort to upset 15th-ranked Michigan State 16-13. The Sun Devils remain the longest shot to win it all of the this week’s ranked teams (Betway has them at +50,000), but it’s all smiles so far in Edwards’ return to coaching.

Rising Contenders of the Week?

The top ten saw veritably no movement of importance with standout performances all around from the cream of the crop. Two teams on the outside of most people’s championship picture made some major statements, however.

Stanford gave USC’s touted freshman quarterback JT Daniels fits and were able to power past the 17th ranked Trojans 17-3. In an offense-friendly conference, Stanford’s defense could be a difference-maker, although the Cardinal have a tough road ahead. Still, they’re worth considering at +5000 with 888sport should you think they'll get through their difficult remaining schedule.

Penn State absolutely pummeled instate rival Pittsburgh 51-6 at Heinz Field. If there were any doubts the Nittany Lions were in it for the playoff in a disappointing start against Appalachian State, they were quickly silenced by this result.

The defense was humming and three different rushers found the endzone for Penn State, as it reminded everyone its ready to hang with the Big Ten’s best and possibly beyond.

Recommended Betting Sites

shield of trust Secure trusted partners Trusted star verified Verified
  1. Bet £10, Get £40 in free bets when using a bet builder for your first bet on the EURO! Promo Code: GET40

  2. Bet £10 , Get £10*

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+. Minimum bet of £10 placed on any sport market to be eligible. Winnings from cash drops are credited in cash and without wagering requirement. settled real money bets only eligible, Cash drop is exclusive to Casumo registered players. Jackpot is progressive & fully funded by Casumo contribution. Valid from 00.01 11/06/2021 to 23:59 CEST, 11/07/2021. T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly, www.begambleaware.org • T&Cs apply - Full Terms Apply Visit Site
  3. Get up to £100 in Free Bets + up to 100% in Boosts

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+, New customers only. Deposit + bet £20-£100. Must Deposit £50 and opt in for marketing preferences for Boosts. Boosts credited 24 hours after deposit. Full T&Cs apply. Begambleware.org Visit Site
  4. Open Account Offer - Up to £100 in Bet Credits for new customers at bet365

  5. Bet £10, Get £20 + £3,000 Prize Pool

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply Welcome Bonus Bet - Bet £10 Get £20 terms. This offer is for new sports customers only and is available once per household. Max. Bonus Bet amount £20. Minimum wagering on the sport to activate the Bonus Bet is £10 (which can be achieved from a Min deposit of £10). Offer valid only to customers wagering on sport £10 or more and make a qualifying bet in accordance with the Bonus Bet Specific Terms and Conditions below.. 1st Place Prize: £1000. Prizes granted up to 48h after the tournament ends. Bonus Bet does not contribute towards the leaderboard. Click to see full T&Cs Visit Site
  6. EXCLUSIVE: Bet £15, Get £10

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+, Welcome Bonus: New Players only, 1st Deposit, Min Deposit,: £10, max £10 free bet valid for 14 days, bets must be placed at odds of 1/1 or greater and be settled within 14 days of placement. System bets not eligible. Neteller,Skrill and Paypal not eligible. T&Cs apply Visit Site
  7. Bet £10, Get £10 + 50 Extra Spins

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply New customer offer; Place first £10 bet on sports with 3 legs at odds of 1.3 or greater per leg; Free Bet and Extra Spins credited after the qualifying bet has settled; Free Multiple Bet must contain 3 legs at odds of 1.3 or greater per leg; Free Bet and Extra Spin stakes not returned; No wagering requirements on winnings; £200 max win; T&C’s apply; 18+ Visit Site
  8. Bet £20, Get £10

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+ New Customers Only. Minimum Deposit and wagering on sport to activate the Free Bet is £20. Customers who deposit using Neteller, Paysafe, Skrill or Skril 1-Tap will not be eligible for any free bet offer.BeGambleaware.org Visit Site
  9. Bet £10, Get £20 in Free Bets + 1st Goalscorer Insurance on Euro 2021

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply New customers only. Place a £10 fixed odds bet at minimum odds of 1/2. Qualifying bet cannot be placed in-play or cashed out early. When that bet has been settled, you will be given a free £10 fixed odds bet to use that day and a second free £10 fixed odds bet the following day. Ts&Cs apply. 1st Scorer Insurance: If your 1st Scorer pick doesn't score first but does score last, get your money back as a free bet up to £25 max. 18+ begambleaware Visit Site
  10. Bet £10 and Get a £20 Free Bet Bonus

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply New customers only, min deposit and bet £10 (£20 if E/W bet) from UK Debit card only. Paypal not accepted. Min odds evens (1/5 per multi selection). 2x £10 Free Bets valid for 7 days, stake not returned, no cash out. T&Cs apply. Visit Site
alert Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the UK's best online gambling companies so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully UK licensed they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.

Betting Strategy Articles

DISCLAIMER: Online Wagering is illegal in some Jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to check your local regulations before playing online. GDC Media Ltd takes no responsibility for your actions.
© 2011-2021 GDC Media Limited. All Rights Reserved. Gambling.com is a registered trademark of GDC Media Limited.
Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy Policy

Asset 4 Android GET IT ON facebook Download_on_the_App_Store_Badge_US-UK_RGB_blk_4SVG_092917 twitter
×