Comparing AP Rankings vs Odds: NCAA College Football Week 3

Comparing AP Rankings vs Odds: NCAA College Football Week 3

Week 3 of the NCAA football season is in the books, and while not much has changed in the Associated Press Top 25 poll, there have still been a few surprises and rising teams to consider.

The weekend was a wild one for fans of college football betting as several upsets within the lower to mid rungs of the Top 25 ladder shook things up a bit.

Let’s see how our favorite sportsbooks label the new list of contenders and how things have shifted if ever so slightly this week.

AP Top 25 Week 3 vs CFP Championship Odds

TeamAP RankingFavourite Ranking888sport OddsKaramba OddsRedZoneSports OddsBetway Odds
Alabama11+200+170+250+187
Clemson22+350+400+450+400
Georgia33+600+700+750+750
Ohio State44+750+700+750+700
Oklahoma57+2000+2200+2000+2200
Wisconsin66+1600+1400+1400+1600
Auburn75+1400+1400+1400+1600
Notre Dame89+2200+2500+1800+2000
Stanford911+5000+4000+4000+4000
Washington1014+2200+5000+2500+3300
Penn State118+2800+1400+2200+2000
LSU1210+4000+2800+3300+4000
Virginia Tech1315+4000+4000+4000+4000
West Virginia1412+4000+2800+4000+4000
TCU1518+5000+6600+5000+5000
Mississippi State1617+8000+8000+5000+6600
Boise State1722+10000+10000+10000+10000
UCF1821+8000+8000+8000+4000
Michigan1916+2500+1600+2800+2500
Oregon2019+6600+6600+6000+5000
Miami2120+4000+2500+4000+4000
USC2223+15000+2800+5000+4000
Arizona State2325+30000+30000+29575+50000
Oklahoma State2424+12500+3300+12325+10000
Michigan State2513+5000+3300+2500+3300

Who’s in, Who’s Out?

Just a week after making the cut, Florida and South Carolina were knocked out of the Top 25. The Gamecocks suffered at the hands of one of the best teams in the country, the Georgia Bulldogs, and the Gators dropped a stunner to Kentucky, a team they hadn’t lost to in 31 years.

The new kids on the block are Herman Edwards’ Arizona State Sun Devils and the Oklahoma State Cowboys. The Pokes have gotten love from voters since the start of the season and back-to-back blowout victories to start the year have put Mike Gundy’s squad into the 24th spot.

Out in the desert, Arizona State had one of the weekend’s biggest results as they mounted a comeback effort to upset 15th-ranked Michigan State 16-13. The Sun Devils remain the longest shot to win it all of the this week’s ranked teams (Betway has them at +50,000), but it’s all smiles so far in Edwards’ return to coaching.

Rising Contenders of the Week?

The top ten saw veritably no movement of importance with standout performances all around from the cream of the crop. Two teams on the outside of most people’s championship picture made some major statements, however.

Stanford gave USC’s touted freshman quarterback JT Daniels fits and were able to power past the 17th ranked Trojans 17-3. In an offense-friendly conference, Stanford’s defense could be a difference-maker, although the Cardinal have a tough road ahead. Still, they’re worth considering at +5000 with 888sport should you think they'll get through their difficult remaining schedule.

Penn State absolutely pummeled instate rival Pittsburgh 51-6 at Heinz Field. If there were any doubts the Nittany Lions were in it for the playoff in a disappointing start against Appalachian State, they were quickly silenced by this result.

The defense was humming and three different rushers found the endzone for Penn State, as it reminded everyone its ready to hang with the Big Ten’s best and possibly beyond.

Recommended Betting Sites

shield of trust Secure trusted partners Trusted star verified Verified
  1. 100% Welcome Bonus up to £50 Promo Code: TONY50

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply In order to activate this bonus on the personal TonyBet account, please, enter the bonus code TONY50 when a deposit is made and wager your deposit 10 times on betting markets with odds of at least 1.65 within 30 days. This offer is available to new players who made the first deposit. All players must be 18+ years old and of a required legal age to gamble. Odd/even, no action (bets made on both sides of the same bet), cancelled bets, replicated bets and bets that have had their odds equated to 1 are not included into the bonus wagering. Visit Site
  2. Bet £10, Get £30 in Free Bets + £10 Casino Bonus Promo Code: 30FB

  3. Bet £10, Get £10 in Free Bets

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+. New UK customers only. Min bet £10 to receive £10 Free Bet (placed and settled 35 days from registration). Min odds of 3/5. Free Bet credited at qualifying bet settlement and placed within 35 days. T&C's apply. Please gamble responsibly, www.begambleaware.org - Full Terms Apply Visit Site
  4. Get up to £100 in Free Bets + up to 100% in Boosts

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+, New customers only. Deposit + bet £20-£100. Must Deposit £50 and opt in for marketing preferences for Boosts. Boosts credited 24 hours after deposit. Full T&Cs apply. Begambleware.org Visit Site
  5. Open Account Offer - Up to £100 in Bet Credits for new customers at bet365

  6. Bet £10, Get £10

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+, Welcome Bonus: New Players only, 1st Deposit, Min Deposit,: £10, max £10 free bet valid for 14 days, bets must be placed at odds of 1/1 or greater and be settled within 14 days of placement. System bets no eligible. Full T&Cs apply. Visit Site
  7. EXCLUSIVE: Bet £10, Get £10

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+, Welcome Bonus: New Players only, 1st Deposit, Min Deposit,: £10, max £10 free bet valid for 14 days, bets must be placed at odds of 1/1 or greater and be settled within 14 days of placement. System bets not eligible. Neteller,Skrill and Paypal not eligible. T&Cs apply Visit Site
  8. Bet £200, Get £100 in Free Bets Promo Code: FBWELS

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+ New UK customers only; 6x wager requirement with 90 day expiry; Only sports bets contribute to wagering; Min. 2 selections at 1.4 min odds per selection; Max £100 per bet. 18+. T&C's Apply. Please bet responsibly. begambleaware.org Visit Site
  9. Bet £20, Get £10

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+ New Customers Only. Minimum Deposit and wagering on sport to activate the Free Bet is £20. Customers who deposit using Neteller, Paysafe, Skrill or Skril 1-Tap will not be eligible for any free bet offer.BeGambleaware.org Visit Site
  10. Bet £10, Get £20 in Free Bets

    18+ New Players only. For free bet wagering requirements and minimum odds read T&C’s. www.begambleaware.org Terms Apply 18+. T&C Apply Visit Site
alert Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the UK's best online gambling companies so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully UK licensed they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
alert Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the UK's best online gambling companies so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully UK licensed they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.

Betting Strategy Articles

DISCLAIMER: Online Wagering is illegal in some Jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to check your local regulations before playing online. GDC Trading Ltd takes no responsibility for your actions.
© 2011-2021 GDC Trading Limited. All Rights Reserved. Gambling.com is a registered trademark of GDC Trading Limited.
Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy Policy

Asset 4 Android GET IT ON facebook Download_on_the_App_Store_Badge_US-UK_RGB_blk_4SVG_092917 twitter
×