NBA Power Rankings: Best Teams ATS & NBA Title Odds Week 2

NBA Power Rankings: Best Teams ATS & NBA Title Odds Week 2

NBA betting fans be sure to check in every week for the latest trends, moving lines and analysis on potential contenders.

NBA ATS Power Rankings & Title Odds

TeamPower Rankings888Sport Odds2018-19 ATS Record
Denver Nuggets1+100003-0
New York Knicks2+300003-0-1
New Orleans Pelicans3+90002-0
Toronto RaptorsT4+17003-1
Orlando MagicT4+400003-1
Charlotte HornetsT4+300003-1
Sacramento KingsT7+400002-1
Dallas MavericksT7+100002-1
Memphis GrizzliesT7+500002-1
Cleveland CavaliersT7+400002-1
Portland Trail BlazersT7+100002-1
LA ClippersT7+200002-1
San Antonio SpursT7+60002-1
Indiana Pacers14+100002-2
Milwaukee Bucks15+70001-1-1
Chicago BullsT16+300001-2
Brooklyn NetsT16+400001-2
Utah JazzT16+60001-2
Phoenix SunsT16+200001-2
Atlanta HawksT16+300001-2
Oklahoma City ThunderT16+40001-2
Boston CelticsT16+5251-2
Philadelphia 76ersT16+14001-2
Miami HeatT16+200001-2
Houston RocketsT16+6001-2
Washington WizardsT16+100001-2
Golden State WarriorsT27-2001-3
Minnesota TimberwolvesT27+100001-3
Detroit Pistons29+300000-2
Los Angeles Lakers30+8000-3

Golden Nuggets

The Nuggets were one of our favorite picks to go over their season-long win total, and they’ve started the season in dominant fashion, winning and covering three straight games. They’re led by Nikola Jokic, who is quickly becoming an early MVP candidate. This offense is on an incredible roll.

The Knicks are just 1-3 in the standings but have kept things close against the spread. Close losses to both Brooklyn and Boston give some semblance of hope while Kristaps Porzingis is on the bench. They also had Milwaukee on the ropes before Giannis Antetokounmpo took over the fourth quarter, resulting in a push. David Fizdale deserves a lot of credit here.

Our favorite team to outplay expectations this season was the Pelicans, but even we didn’t see this coming. They’re 2-0, are averaging 140 points per game and are fully healthy.

Yes, it’s a small sample size but this is the best team in the NBA through a week of play. Anthony Davis should be considered the MVP frontrunner, averaging 28.5 points, 13.0 rebounds and 7.0 assists.

If New Orleans is the best team in the West, Toronto gets the nod in the East. Kawhi Leonard has had no issues acclimating to his new team, Kyle Lowry can’t miss (60 percent from the field, 57 percent from deep) and they’ve won all four games by an average of 49 points. They won’t be slowing down anytime soon.

Death, taxes and a hot start from the Magic. Last season this group began the year 8-4 overall before going 17-53 the rest of the way. This year’s squad is 2-2, including a one-point road loss to the 76ers, and is 3-1 against the spread. Perhaps new head coach Steve Clifford has unlocked something in this young group. Or perhaps regression is coming very quickly.

Underdogs Are Keeping Things Close

The first couple weeks of the NBA season is always wild, but so have the upsets against the spread. Teams with losing records against the spread include Utah, Oklahoma City, Boston, Philadelphia and Houston (all 1-2), Golden State and Minnesota (both 1-3) and the 0-3 Lakers.

Games have been much closer than oddsmakers anticipated, making underdogs good plays in the early going. That trend may not continue as teams level out, but for now those underdogs are keeping games close, and the against the spread standings reflect it.

Recommended Betting Sites

shiled of trust Secure trusted partners Trusted verified Verified
alert Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the best online gambling companies in the US so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed to operate in the US they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
alert Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the best online gambling companies in the US so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed to operate in the US they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
Terms and Conditions apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.

Betting Strategy Articles

Betting Navigation

Latest Betting Strategy

DISCLAIMER: Online Wagering is illegal in some Jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to check your local regulations before playing online. GDC Trading Ltd takes no responsibility for your actions.
© 2011-2019 GDC Trading Limited. All Rights Reserved. Gambling.com is a registered trademark of GDC Trading Limited.
Terms and Conditions   |   Privacy Policy

Asset 4 Android GET IT ON facebook Download_on_the_App_Store_Badge_US-UK_RGB_blk_4SVG_092917 twitter
×