NBA Power Rankings: NBA Title Betting Odds 2019 Week 3

NBA Power Rankings: NBA Title Betting Odds 2019 Week 3

The NBA betting season is two weeks old and we’ve already begun to see some separation between the contenders and pretenders. Still, we’re waiting on some teams we expect to see playing in late May and potentially June hit their stride.

Check out all 30 NBA Finals betting odds from 888Sport as well as how those teams have fared against the spread in the early going of the season.

NBA Title Power Rankings & Odds

TeamPower Rankings888Sport Odds2018-19 ATS Record
Golden State Warriors1-2004-4
Boston Celtics2+7003-3
Houston RocketsT3+9001-4
Toronto RaptorsT3+9003-4
Los Angeles Lakers5+16002-5
Philadelphia 76ers6+22002-5
Denver NuggetsT7+35004-2
Milwaukee BucksT7+35005-1-1
New Orleans PelicansT7+35004-2
Utah JazzT7+35004-2
Oklahoma City Thunder11+45001-4
Indiana PacersT12+200004-3
San Antonio SpursT12+60003-3
Indiana PacersT14+100004-3
San Antonio SpursT14+100003-3
Washington WizardsT14+100001-5
Dallas Mavericks17+150004-3
LA ClippersT18+200004-2
Miami HeatT18+200003-3
Phoenix SunsT18+200002-4
Atlanta HawksT21+300002-4
Charlotte HornetsT21+300005-2
Chicago BullsT21+300003-4
Detroit PistonsT21+300001-4
Memphis GrizzliesT21+300003-2
New York KnicksT21+300004-2-1
Brooklyn NetsT27+400004-3
Cleveland CavaliersT27+400003-3
Orlando MagicT27+400003-3
Sacramento KingsT27+400005-2

Bucks’ NBA Title Odds Rising

The Milwaukee Bucks will go as far as Giannis Antetokounmpo takes them, and right now that looks to be pretty far. The Bucks have raced out to a league-best 7-0 start thanks to the No. 6 offense and No. 2 defense in the NBA.

To no one’s surprise it’s been the Greek Freak doing the heavy lifting, as he’s averaged 25.0 points, 14.2 rebounds and 5.7 assists in 30.7 minutes. But Brook Lopez and Ersan Ilyasova look like the perfect offseason additions and Mike Budenholzer has this team running, running and running; Milwaukee is sixth in pace this season after being 20th a year ago.

Their title odds have risen to +3500 at 888Sport, up from +7000 at the start of the season.

LeBron, Lakers 2019 NBA Title Odds Dive

No one is going to bet against LeBron James in the postseason, where he’s arguably been the most dominant player in NBA history (don’t yell at us, MJ fans). But James will need to get to the postseason in the first place, and right now the Lakers don’t look like a playoff team.

They’ve gotten off to a rough 2-5 start, with suspensions to Rajon Rondo and Brandon Ingram not helping along the way. They’ll eventually figure it out – they have too much talent not to – but in a difficult Western Conference they don’t have as much time to do so.

Their title odds have doubled to +1600 since the start of the regular season.

Nuggets’ NBA Championship Odds Surge

They began the year +10000 to win the NBA Finals, but the Nuggets have looked so impressive in the early going – including handing the Warriors their only loss thus far – that their title odds have improved all the way to +3500.

The reason? Nikola Jokic looks like an early MVP candidate, Gary Harris and Jamal Murray have continued to progress and they’re doing this all without the services of Will Barton (hip) and Isaiah Thomas (knee).

Their bench is only going to get stronger as the year goes on and will complement one of the league’s best starting units.

NBA Finals 2019 Sleeper

The Pacers haven’t seen a massive jump, but since the start of the regular season Indiana has gone from +10000 to +7000. They’ve got a top-10 offense and top-10 defense, which has helped them earn the sixth best net rating in the NBA.

True, they’re just 4-3 but their losses have come against Milwaukee, Minnesota and Portland. They should still fight for home-court advantage in the playoffs and could be a sneaky East pick moving forward.

Recommended Betting Sites

shiled of trust Secure trusted partners Trusted verified Verified
alert Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the best online gambling companies in the US so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed to operate in the US they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
alert Advertiser Disclosure
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the best online gambling companies in the US so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed to operate in the US they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
Terms and Conditions apply for all bonuses. Must be 18+ to participate.

Betting Strategy Articles

Betting Navigation

Latest Betting Strategy

DISCLAIMER: Online Wagering is illegal in some Jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to check your local regulations before playing online. GDC Trading Ltd takes no responsibility for your actions.
© 2011-2019 GDC Trading Limited. All Rights Reserved. Gambling.com is a registered trademark of GDC Trading Limited.
Terms and Conditions   |   Privacy Policy

Asset 4 Android GET IT ON facebook Download_on_the_App_Store_Badge_US-UK_RGB_blk_4SVG_092917 twitter
×