Comparing AP Rankings vs Odds: NCAA College Football Week 3

Comparing AP Rankings vs Odds: NCAA College Football Week 3

Week 3 of the NCAA football season is in the books, and while not much has changed in the Associated Press Top 25 poll, there have still been a few surprises and rising teams to consider.

The weekend was a wild one for fans of college football betting as several upsets within the lower to mid rungs of the Top 25 ladder shook things up a bit.

Let’s see how our favorite sportsbooks label the new list of contenders and how things have shifted if ever so slightly this week.

AP Top 25 Week 3 vs CFP Championship Odds

TeamAP RankingFavourite Ranking888sport OddsKaramba OddsRedZoneSports OddsBetway Odds
Alabama11+200+170+250+187
Clemson22+350+400+450+400
Georgia33+600+700+750+750
Ohio State44+750+700+750+700
Oklahoma57+2000+2200+2000+2200
Wisconsin66+1600+1400+1400+1600
Auburn75+1400+1400+1400+1600
Notre Dame89+2200+2500+1800+2000
Stanford911+5000+4000+4000+4000
Washington1014+2200+5000+2500+3300
Penn State118+2800+1400+2200+2000
LSU1210+4000+2800+3300+4000
Virginia Tech1315+4000+4000+4000+4000
West Virginia1412+4000+2800+4000+4000
TCU1518+5000+6600+5000+5000
Mississippi State1617+8000+8000+5000+6600
Boise State1722+10000+10000+10000+10000
UCF1821+8000+8000+8000+4000
Michigan1916+2500+1600+2800+2500
Oregon2019+6600+6600+6000+5000
Miami2120+4000+2500+4000+4000
USC2223+15000+2800+5000+4000
Arizona State2325+30000+30000+29575+50000
Oklahoma State2424+12500+3300+12325+10000
Michigan State2513+5000+3300+2500+3300

Who’s in, Who’s Out?

Just a week after making the cut, Florida and South Carolina were knocked out of the Top 25. The Gamecocks suffered at the hands of one of the best teams in the country, the Georgia Bulldogs, and the Gators dropped a stunner to Kentucky, a team they hadn’t lost to in 31 years.

The new kids on the block are Herman Edwards’ Arizona State Sun Devils and the Oklahoma State Cowboys. The Pokes have gotten love from voters since the start of the season and back-to-back blowout victories to start the year have put Mike Gundy’s squad into the 24th spot.

Out in the desert, Arizona State had one of the weekend’s biggest results as they mounted a comeback effort to upset 15th-ranked Michigan State 16-13. The Sun Devils remain the longest shot to win it all of the this week’s ranked teams (Betway has them at +50,000), but it’s all smiles so far in Edwards’ return to coaching.

Rising Contenders of the Week?

The top ten saw veritably no movement of importance with standout performances all around from the cream of the crop. Two teams on the outside of most people’s championship picture made some major statements, however.

Stanford gave USC’s touted freshman quarterback JT Daniels fits and were able to power past the 17th ranked Trojans 17-3. In an offense-friendly conference, Stanford’s defense could be a difference-maker, although the Cardinal have a tough road ahead. Still, they’re worth considering at +5000 with 888sport should you think they'll get through their difficult remaining schedule.

Penn State absolutely pummeled instate rival Pittsburgh 51-6 at Heinz Field. If there were any doubts the Nittany Lions were in it for the playoff in a disappointing start against Appalachian State, they were quickly silenced by this result.

The defense was humming and three different rushers found the endzone for Penn State, as it reminded everyone its ready to hang with the Big Ten’s best and possibly beyond.

Recommended Betting Sites

Secure Trusted Verified
Terms and Conditions apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the best online gambling companies in the US so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed to operate in the US they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
Terms and Conditions apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the best online gambling companies in the US so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed to operate in the US they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
1

100% up to $250 First Deposit Match Bonus, Only 1x Wager Promo Code: 250MATCH

5 Read Review
BET NOW
2

$10 Free on Sign-Up + 100% First Deposit Bonus up to $500

4.8 Read Review
BET NOW
3

Free Bet up to $500

4.7 Read Review
BET NOW
Terms and Conditions apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.

Betting Strategy Articles

Betting Navigation

Newsletter

Sign up for the free Gambling.com Newsletter to stay on top of all the best bonuses!
We will never share or misuse your personal information. Privacy Policy

Latest Betting Strategy

Betting Guides

Country Guide

DISCLAIMER: Online Wagering is illegal in some Jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to check your local regulations before playing online. GDC Trading Ltd takes no responsibility for your actions.
© 2011-2018 GDC Trading Limited. All Rights Reserved. Gambling.com is a registered trademark of GDC Trading Limited.
Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy Policy

Asset 4AndroidGET IT ONfacebookDownload_on_the_App_Store_Badge_US-UK_RGB_blk_4SVG_092917twitter