Comparing NET Rankings vs Title Odds and Final Four Odds

Comparing NET Rankings vs Title Odds and Final Four Odds
<
TeamNET RankingTitle OddsFinal Four Odds
Virginia1+550+125
Gonzaga2+550+110
Duke3+240-182
Houston4+3300+500
Tennessee5+800+300
Kentucky6+1400+285
North Carolina7+600+175
Michigan State8+1300+400
Michigan9+1500+325
Texas Tech10+2500+500
Virginia Tech11+4000+1000
Purdue12+3000+500
Wofford13+10000+1500
LSU14+5000+1000
Buffalo15+8000+2000
Florida State16+3300+650
Wisconsin17+10000+2500
Auburn18+4000+1000
Mississippi State19+8000+2000
Kansas20+5000+900
Iowa State21+4000+800
Louisville22+8000+1500N/A
Nevada23+2000+2000
Kansas State24+6000+1000
Cincinnati25+8000+1500
Villanova26+3000+800
Maryland27+15000+2500
Marquette28+6000+2000
Utah State29+15000+2000
UCF30+15000+5000
Florida31+15000+7000
Saint Mary's32+25000+4000
NC State33N/AN/A
VCU34+15000+5000
Clemson35N/AN/A
Ole Miss36+25000+2500
Oklahoma37+15000+5000
Texas38N/AN/A
Baylor39+20000+7000
New Mexico State40+25000+6000
Furman41N/AN/A
Syracuse42+15000+3000
Iowa43+15000+5000
Murray State44+25000+5000
Washington45+25000+5000
Memphis46N/AN/A
Belmont47+25000+3000
Nebraska48N/AN/A
Lipscomb49N/AN/A
Penn State50N/AN/A
Oregon51+15000+3000
TCU52N/AN/A
Creighton53N/AN/A
Indiana54N/AN/A
Ohio State55+20000+5000
Temple56N/AN/A
Seton Hall57N/AN/A
Liberty58+35000+3000
Alabama59N/AN/A
UNC Greensboro60N/AN/A
Minnesota61+30000+6000
Toledo62N/AN/A
Arizona State63N/AN/A
Butler64N/AN/A
Arkansas65N/AN/A
Colorado66N/AN/A
Xavier67N/AN/A
UC Irvine68+35000+7000

College basketball has a brand new rankings system which debuted this season.

The NET rankings, replacing the RPI method, already have met criticism by putting some high profile teams lower than expected and some teams higher.

Throughout the season we plan to monitor the ebb and flow of these rankings and compare them to both odds to win the 2019 NCAA title and to make the Final Four.

What are the NET Rankings?

The new NET Rankings rank all 353 NCAA Division 1 basketball programs based on the following statistical criteria:

  1. Team Value Index
  2. Net Efficiency
  3. Winning Percentage
  4. Adjusted Win Percentage
  5. Scoring Margin

The graphic provided by the following tweet goes into a little more detail on how each of these areas factor into the rankings and how they differ from RPI:

When Do They Release the NET Rankings?

The NET rankings were first unveiled on Monday, November 26, 2018. They are available now to the public and will be updated daily to reflect each win and loss.

Betting NCAA Basketball Title Odds Using NET Rankings

As can be imagined, there will be some major discrepancies between not just the AP rankings and the NET, but futures odds with top sportsbooks. After all, employing a completely statistical based system of ordering these teams will take a lot of the human, voting-based element out of the equation.

With that in mind, the NET could be a phenomenal tool for bettors hoping to make value picks for the long haul and even day-to-day picks. While the AP releases its list only once every week, the daily fluctuation of the NET rankings gives fans of NCAA basketball betting a fresh perspective every 24 hours on their teams' hopes to make the NCAA Tournament.

While the NET, small sample size and all, may not be best suited to naming the best teams in the country at the moment in perfect order, the teams at the top of its list are impressive by different metrics. And those metrics can play a major role for those hoping to make the most educated picks on a nightly basis.


Recommended Betting Sites

shield of trust Secure trusted partners Trusted star verified Verified
alert Terms and Conditions apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the best online gambling companies in the US so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed to operate in the US they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.
alert Terms and Conditions apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.
Every online gambler deserves a safe and fair place to play. Our mission at Gambling.com is to create a safe online environment for players through free, impartial and independent reviews of the best online gambling companies in the US so that you can play with confidence and security. All ratings and reviews are made independently of the operator by our team of gaming experts and with every company being fully licensed to operate in the US they can be trusted to offer fair play. We accept compensation from the companies advertised on this page and this may affect the brand positioning. We endeavour to continuously update this list so we can bring you the most current sites and the best available offers but we cannot review every site in the market.

For a personalized experience, please select your state.

Icon/Pin Created with Sketch.
  1. Promo Code: {{ item.offer.promo_code }}

  2. Loading...

Online gambling is not available in this state. We have more information on why:

Online Gambling in {{stateObject.name}}
Terms and Conditions apply for all bonuses. Must be 21+ to participate.

Betting Strategy Articles

Betting Navigation

Latest Betting Strategy

DISCLAIMER: Online Wagering is illegal in some Jurisdictions. It is your responsibility to check your local regulations before playing online. GDC Trading Ltd takes no responsibility for your actions.
© 2011-2019 KAX Media America Inc. All rights reserved. Registered with the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement with Vendor ID #90927.
Terms and Conditions   |   Privacy Policy

Asset 4 Android GET IT ON facebook Download_on_the_App_Store_Badge_US-UK_RGB_blk_4SVG_092917 twitter
×