João Cancelo this season

Appearances41
Minutes2,666
Goals5
Assists6
Shots39
SoT14
Key passes35
Dribbles60
Tackles62
Interceptions30
Fouls won27
Fouls committed36
Aerials won171
Yellow cards7

João Cancelo's last 10 games

REA25 OctPAR20 OctGAL13 OctSEV19 SepRAC16 SepLEV13 SepFEY9 SepRAY31 AugATH27 AugELC23 Aug
Mins
90'
90'
90'
90'
78'
10'
90'
13'
9'
10'
Goals
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
Assists
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
SoT
0
0
2
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
Shots
0
1
2
1
3
0
2
1
0
0
Tackles
5
3
1
2
0
0
3
0
1
0
Fouls won
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Fouls
0
3
0
1
2
0
1
0
0
0

João Cancelo prop hit rates

Anytime goalscorer
15
Goal or assist
20
1+ assist
5
1+ shot on target
30
2+ shots on target
5
1+ shot
45
2+ shots
25
1+ tackle
70
2+ tackles
45
1+ foul
50
2+ fouls
25
1+ foul won
35
2+ fouls won
20
1+ dribble
60
To be carded
20

João Cancelo by competition

League Apps Mins Goals Assists Shots SoT Yel
2026-279480211042
UEFA Champions League327011521
La Liga621010521
2025-26322,1863529105
La Liga16962221341
FIFA Club World Cup540701410
UEFA Champions League433100312
AFC Champions League Elite325412631
Pro League217400210
Copa del Rey25800101

João Cancelo minutes and availability

Games missed (injury)0 games
Season minutes load2,666
Underused (<1,500)No
Match-fitness risk (5+ wk)No
Injury flagNo
Weeks since last match-
Last club appearance-

João Cancelo: the numbers people ask for

How many games has João Cancelo played?

41 appearances, 2,666 minutes. By competition: La Liga 22 apps (1,172 mins), UEFA Champions League 7 apps (601 mins), FIFA Club World Cup 5 apps (407 mins), AFC Champions League Elite 3 apps (254 mins). All of it for Barcelona.

How many goals has João Cancelo scored?

5 in 41 appearances. That is one every 533 minutes. That rate is 9th of 200 La Liga defenders, the top 5%. Scored in 15% of the last 20 games played.

How many shots does João Cancelo average?

1.32 per 90 minutes, 16th of 200 La Liga defenders, the top 8% - 39 shots, 14 on target, in 41 appearances. A shot in 9 of 20 recent games, two or more in 5 of 20.

How many tackles does João Cancelo make per game?

2.1 per 90 minutes, 53rd of 200 La Liga defenders, the top 27% - 62 in 2,666 minutes. At least one in 14 of 20 recent games, two or more in 9 of 20.

Does João Cancelo get booked often?

7 yellows in 2,666 minutes. One every 381 minutes. 1.24 fouls committed per 90. Carded in 4 of 20 recent games. That is 124th of 200 La Liga defenders, the bottom 39% for staying out of the book.