CFL Betting Advice: Winnipeg Just Keeps Winning

CFL Betting Advice: Winnipeg Just Keeps Winning

The 10th week of the 2022 CFL season gets underway tonight. 

Let’s take a look at the four-game weekend schedule to help with your CFL betting.

 

Stay cool and enjoy the best odds in Canada

CFL Betting Advice: Winnipeg Staying Hot

Canadian Sports Bettors should just keep picking Winnipeg. 

The Blue Bombers keep on finding ways to cover. Now, this week may be a more daunting task. Details on that come below. On the even brighter side, the Over connected again.

Below is our ATS Table heading into Week 10.

ATS Table heading into Week 10

TeamStraight UpATSATS UnitsOver/Under
Winnipeg9-07-24.84-5
BC4-15-22.85-2
Calgary5-23-4-1.45-2
Edmonton2-63-5-2.56-2
Hamilton2-62-6-4.64-4
Montreal2-64-4-0.46-2
Ottawa1-73-5-2.53-5
Saskatchewan4-44-4-0.44-4
Toronto4-34-30.73-4

With Week 10 here, there is one big signature matchup. That would be the British Columbia Lions heading to Calgary to face the Stampeders on Saturday night.

Now, it’s time to help our Ontario Sports Bettors while looking at the games. 

This Week’s Schedule with Moneylines (All Times Eastern) 

  • Montreal Alouettes 5.01 at Winnipeg Blue Bombers 1.20, Today, 8:30 p.m.
  • Toronto Argonauts 2.13 at Hamilton Tiger-Cats 1.73, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
  • British Columbia Lions 1.76 at Calgary Stampeders 2.09, Saturday, 7 p.m.
  • Saskatchewan Rough Riders 1.44 at Edmonton Elks 2.88, Saturday, 10 p.m.

Canadian Sportsbook operated by a Trusted Sports News Brand

Game of the Week

British Columbia Lions 1.76 at Calgary Stampeders 2.90

This game will be the roughest in the last month to figure out a winner. It is a contest where the winner has the inside track to face Winnipeg in the West. Calgary played Winnipeg the best by far and has struggled mostly despite a 5-2 record. 

The Under connected resoundingly last week as the Stampeders bogged down on offense and managed only 17 points in Ottawa. Fortunately, the Redblacks managed a mere field goal. The Calgary defense managed a touchdown to pad the lead and beat the spread. 

British Columbia, by contrast, rolled again over the Edmonton Elks. The Lions scored 37 points in the first half en route to the 46-14 rout. Nathan Rourke went 34-for-37 with 477 yards and five touchdowns. He even added a rushing touchdown too. 

The Lions have now won three straight games after the loss to Winnipeg. Even the Over hit once more. Again, both teams can put up some points. That may be the direction to go here. British Columbia leads the CFL averaging 36.3 points a contest, and Calgary can easily top 30 at home (29.4 overall). 

In a matchup where the two teams have not faced off against one another, offence is a safer wager for sports bettors. Even with that Over at 53.5, expect a game where 60 points combined is not a surprise. 

Bet the Over and then see if Calgary straight up lengthens anymore.

 

Join the Official NHL Sportsbook at PointsBet

Best Bet of the Week

Montreal Alouettes 5.01 at Winnipeg Blue Bombers 1.20

The Over on the slate has been a better bet of late, and Winnipeg has connected three of the past four weeks. So, the best news is that they play a Montreal team that yields 28.5 points per game. Winnipeg is up to 27.8 per contest.

Will the Blue Bombers put up 30 again at home against Montreal? That is possible. The bigger question could be how many points can the Alouettes muster against a team like Winnipeg? Back ends of a home and home like this usually feature fewer points. They have in five of the past seven times between these two squads.

Straying from the moneyline is best. That is a nasty number and not profitable. Winnipeg can cover double-digits here (yes, even 11 points). They came back to win by 15 points in Montreal after a lackluster first half.

Winnipeg is the best team in the league for a reason. Zach Collaros and company cannot be shut down for four quarters, especially not against Montreal. 

Pick the Over, Canadian bettors, and the Winnipeg spread if it stays 11 or lower.

 

Multi Award-Winning Global Casino at 888

Power Rankings

  1. Winnipeg Blue Bombers ↔
  2. British Columbia Lions ↔
  3. Calgary Stampeders ↔
  4. Saskatchewan Rough Riders ↔
  5. Toronto Argonauts ↑

 

 

The 'King of Mobile' Sportsbook at Leo Vegas

Extra Points

These are some other bets worth a look at on this week’s schedule:

  1. Toronto race to 10 points at 1.95
  2. Saskatchewan to win by 7-12 points at 5.00
  3. Saskatchewan - Edmonton first half over 24 at 1.91
  4. British Columbia’s first scoring play a touchdown at 4.20 
  5. Calgary Stampeders +1.0 for the first half at 1.91

Odds from Sports Interaction

 

×