CFL Picks: Betting Advice for Week 15

CFL Picks: Betting Advice for Week 15
© USA Today

Week 15 of the 2022 CFL season gets underway on Friday night again as September continues. 

Let’s look at the three-game weekend schedule and get you ready for your CFL betting.

Get the MGM Resorts Experience Online
Registration Code: GAMBLINGONT

CFL Betting Advice: Against The Spread!

Week 14 was not all too bad, but this weekend features one game on Friday and two on Saturday. Will British Columbia beat Calgary in their big clash? Can Saskatchewan right the ship? Let’s find out.

Below is our ATS Table as Week 15 looms.

TeamStraight UpATSATS UnitsOver/Under
Winnipeg12-17-5+2.56-7
BC8-37-4+2.66-5
Calgary8-46-6-0.68-4
Edmonton3-105-8-3.88-5
Hamilton3-93-9-6.97-5
Montreal5-77-5+1.58-4
Ottawa3-95-7-2.74-8
Saskatchewan6-77-6+0.46-6
Toronto7-57-5+1.56-6

With Week 15 nearing quickly, let’s try to help those Ontario Sports Bettors’ bottom lines while diving into the games. Here is the CFL Week 15 Schedule.

Award-Winning Sportsbook with Extensive Canadian Sports Markets

This Week’s CFL Schedule with Moneylines (All Times Eastern)

  • Edmonton Elks 3.44 at Saskatchewan Rough Riders 1.34, Friday, 9:30 p.m.
  • Winnipeg Blue Bombers 1.30 at Hamilton Tiger-Cats 3.73, Saturday, 4 p.m.
  • British Columbia Lions 3.00 at Calgary Stampeders 1.40, Saturday, 7 p.m.

 

CFL Game of the Week

British Columbia Lions 3.00 at Calgary Stampeders 1.40

This game gets even more frustrating in a sense. What could have been will not be as British Columbia continues to sputter without Nathan Rourke at quarterback.

Vernon Adams Jr., honestly, is not the answer. Antonio Pipkin does not look to be either. Worse, the defense gave up 31 points in Montreal last week.

British Columbia travels to Calgary Saturday in a primetime matchup. The Stampeders are not playing the greatest but could move into second in the West Division with a win. Barring something unforeseen that almost looks more and more like a certainty. 

Calgary is now 8-4 when it comes to connecting on the Over. It currently possess the league’s second-best offense at 31.6 points per game. At this point, there may be only one safe wager. Canadian Sports Bettors can ride the offense here, hopefully on Calgary’s side. 

The Lions might manage some points against the Stampeders’ defense that allowed 28 to the Edmonton Elks. Points on the back door are all the same, which is what the game may come down to on Saturday night.

The offense is the way for sports bettors in a matchup where both teams may try to air things out. Even with that Over at 52.0, expect a game where 60 points might not be impossible.

Bet the Over with Calgary laying 7.0 points, and pray.

 

Canadian Sportsbook operated by a Trusted Sports News Brand

CFL Crazy Bet of the Week

Edmonton Elks 3.44 at Saskatchewan Rough Riders 1.34

 

While we believe in Edmonton possibly covering here, it has three road wins that might make it an attractive pick on the road. The problem is that Saskatchewan has to figure things out at some point, right?

Both teams got blown out last week. Saskatchewan gave up an astounding 54 points to Winnipeg, and Winnipeg will likely win again this week. Edmonton allowed 56 to Calgary, including 20 in the fourth quarter. Both teams are in some dire straits.

Yet, Edmonton has a shot here to pull off an outright upset. It is nuts. The Elks are one of the oddest teams to figure out.

Roll with the Elks on Saturday night at 3.44. If one feels less comfortable, look to that +7.0 points and the Over at 50.0 as other betting points.

 

Award-Winning Rush Street Interactive Platform

Power Rankings

  1. Winnipeg Blue Bombers ↔
  2. British Columbia Lions ↔
  3. Calgary Stampeders ↔
  4. Toronto Argonauts ↔
  5. Saskatchewan Rough Riders ↔

Extra Points

These are some bonus wagers worth a look at for this week:

1.   Calgary to win by 19-24 points at 8.00

2.   Edmonton-Saskatchewan First Half Over 24.5 points at 1.91

Odds from Sports Interaction

×