CFL Picks: Betting Advice for Week 16

CFL Picks: Betting Advice for Week 16
© USA Today

Week 16 of the 2022 CFL season gets underway on Friday night again as September is almost over. 

Let’s take a look at the three-game weekend schedule.

Canadian Sportsbook operated by a Trusted Sports News Brand

CFL Betting Advice: Against The Spread!

Week 15 was a wild, wild week for Canadian Sports Bettors Overall, it was not half bad, but this weekend features one game on Friday night and two on Saturday. 

Will British Columbia beat Calgary again in their return meeting? Can Toronto continue its winning ways in the East? Let’s find out.

Below is our ATS Table as Week 16 approaches.

TeamStraight UpATSATS UnitsOver/Under
Winnipeg12-28-6+1.407-7
BC9-38-4+3.607-5
Calgary8-56-7-1.709-4
Edmonton4-106-8-2.809-5
Hamilton4-94-9-5.908-5
Montreal5-77-5+1.508-4
Ottawa3-95-7-2.704-8
Saskatchewan6-87-7-0.707-6
Toronto7-57-5+1.506-6

With Week 16 sneaking up on us, let’s try to pad those Ontario Sports Bettors’ bankrolls while diving into the games. 

This Week’s Schedule with Moneylines (All Times Eastern)

  • Hamilton Tiger-Cats 2.20 at Montreal Alouettes 1.71, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
  • Toronto Argonauts 1.71 at Ottawa Redblacks 2.20, Saturday, 7 p.m.
  • Calgary Stampeders 1.97 at British Columbia Lions 1.86, Saturday, 10 p.m.

Great Live Betting Platform, Competitive Betting Lines, Variety of Markets

Game of the Week

Calgary Stampeders 1.97 at British Columbia Lions 1.86

This game will be chaotic in every sense. Vernon Adams Jr. surprised everyone with a turn-back-the-clock performance as British Columbia won in overtime last week in Calgary by a score of 31-29. For one thing, it kept the Lions in second place.

Another concept for Canadian Sports Bettors to understand is that British Columbia maintains its second spot in our “CFL Power Rankings”. Maybe they can be that team that winds up playing Winnipeg in the Grey Cup. However, there is a long way between now and then.

Calgary is now 9-4 when it comes to connecting on the Over. They currently possess the league’s second-best offense at 31.4 points per game. At this point, there may be only one safe wager. Canadian Sports Bettors may again ride the offence here, hopefully on both sides, as the Lions average 31.7 points per contest. 

The Lions might manage some points again versus Calgary. Points on the back door are all the same, which is what the game may come down to on Saturday night. After all, if overtime is needed, like last week, that favors the Over even more.

The offense is the way for sports bettors in a matchup where both teams may try to air things out. Even with that Over at 55.0, expect a game where 60 points may be likely.

Bet the Over again and try British Columbia laying just one point ... err, rouge.

 

Join the Official NHL Sportsbook at PointsBet

Crazy Bet of the Week

Hamilton Tiger-Cats 2.20 at Montreal Alouettes 1.71

Edmonton nailed it for us last week. It made our week, won a bunch of units back, and even better, put a ton more doubt into Saskatchewan. This week, we return with something that should have our heads examined. 

Can Hamilton start to string a few wins together? Why do we ask this? The Tiger-Cats put 3 ½ to four quarters together and shocked Winnipeg last week. Furthermore, they scored 48 points and looked like the team most expected at the start of the year. The game was at home, though.

Inevitably, can the Tiger-Cats win two games in a row? Furthermore, can Hamilton win on the road? They are 0-6 on the season and 1-5 ATS. It is frightening. A win gets them back in the playoff race (crossover).

Go with the Hamilton Tiger-Cats on Saturday evening at 2.20. If one feels less comfortable, look to that first half at +1 point and the Over at 52.0 as other betting options. At some point, Hamilton has to figure this out a little away from Ontario. Right?

 

Stay cool and enjoy the best odds in Canada

Power Rankings 

  1. Winnipeg Blue Bombers ↔
  2. British Columbia Lions ↔
  3. Calgary Stampeders ↔
  4. Toronto Argonauts ↔
  5. Montreal Alouettes ↑

Extra Points

These are some bonus wagers worth a look at for this week:

1.  British Columbia race to 10 points at 1.82 

2.   Hamilton to win by 1-6 points at 4.50

3. Hamilton race to 10 points at 1.98

Odds from Sports Interaction

 

×