CFL Picks: Betting Advice for Week 17

CFL Picks: Betting Advice for Week 17
© USA Today

Week 17 of the 2022 CFL season gets underway on Friday night again as October approaches. 

Let’s look at this four-game weekend schedule to get you ready for your CFL betting.

Award-Winning Sportsbook with Extensive Canadian Sports Markets

CFL Betting Advice: Going Against The Spread!

Week 16 taught us some solid lessons, but for Canadian Sports Bettors Overall, it was all right. This weekend features two games on Friday night and two on Saturday. Can Saskatchewan finally beat Winnipeg? Can Toronto win a big one on the road in Calgary? Let’s find out.

Here is our ATS Table as Week 17 approaches.

 

TeamStraight UpATSATS UnitsOver/Under
Winnipeg12-28-6+1.47-7
BC9-48-5+2.57-5
Calgary9-57-7-0.79-5
Edmonton4-106-8-2.89-5
Hamilton4-104-10-6.98-6
Montreal6-78-5+2.58-5
Ottawa3-105-7-3.85-8
Saskatchewan6-87-7-0.77-6
Toronto8-58-5+2.57-6

 

With Week 17 just about here, let’s try to help those Ontario Sports Bettors’ bankrolls while looking into some games. Here is the CFL Week 17 Schedule.

This Week’s Schedule with Moneylines (All Times Eastern)

 

  • Saskatchewan Rough Riders 3.71 at Winnipeg Blue Bombers 1.29, Friday, 8 p.m.
  • Ottawa Redblacks 3.50 at British Columbia Lions 1.32, Friday, 10:30 p.m.
  • Montreal Alouettes 1.59 at Edmonton Elks 2.45, Saturday, 4 p.m.
  • Toronto Argonauts 2.90 at Calgary Stampeders 1.43, Saturday, 7 p.m.

 

Stay cool and enjoy the latest online casino games

Game of the Week

Toronto Argonauts 2.90 at Calgary Stampeders 1.43

This game is more pivotal for both teams than it appears. Toronto leads the East Division at 8-5 and has a chance to make a bit of a statement on Saturday night. A win would push it past Calgary and get them on a few more radars regarding Grey Cup odds. 

For Canadian Sports Bettors, Calgary needs to put a run together heading into the playoffs. Though it had that huge win in British Columbia last week, consistency has been tough to find. It does seem like it alternates wins and losses a bit too often. This is in contrast to Toronto, which has won four straight games.

Calgary is now 9-5 for connecting on the Over. It currently possesses the league’s second-best offense at just less than 31 points per game. At this point, there may be a safe wager. Canadian Sports Bettors may be less inclined to anchor to the offense. The last meeting was a one-score game which combined for a mere 41 points.

The Stampeders are a tough team to figure out, honestly. Calgary does play better at home, and so does Jake Maier. Toronto, however, is not quite the same team as it was more than a month ago. 

The defense is the way for sports bettors in a matchup where both teams may try to keep things close. Even with that Over at 52.5, expect a game where 50 points are possible, but the under should just win out.

Bet the Under again and wait to see if Toronto gets more than 5.5 points. Oh, heck, take the 5.5.

 

Canadian Sportsbook operated by a Trusted Sports News Brand

Crazy Bet of the Week

Montreal Alouettes 1.59 at Edmonton Elks 2.45

Edmonton amazed us two weeks ago. Now, we try the even crazier notion that the Elks will finally win a game at home. 

Montreal is starting to mount a bit of a charge. A win gets it to .500, puts pressure on Saskatchewan, and even a little on Toronto. Everyone enjoys a little chaos now and then.

Inevitably, can the Elks win at home? Furthermore, can Hamilton win on the road? It is 0-6 on the season and 1-5 ATS. It is scary as Edmonton is 4-4 on the road. There is another team like this. Ottawa. Ottawa is .500 on the road but 0-7 at home.

Let’s take the Elks on Saturday afternoon at 2.45. If one feels less comfortable, take a shot at the Over at 54.0 as another betting choice. At some point, a team has to win at home, maybe?

 

100% Deposit Bonus Up To $1000

Power Rankings

  1. Winnipeg Blue Bombers ↔
  2. British Columbia Lions ↔
  3. Calgary Stampeders ↔
  4. Toronto Argonauts ↔
  5. Montreal Alouettes ↔

 Extra Points

These are some bonus wagers worth a look at for this week:

1. Montreal Alouettes first scoring play a touchdown at 4.00

2. Calgary to win by 1-6 points at 4.50

3. Montreal race to 10 points at 1.72

Odds from Sports Interaction

×