NBA Power Rankings: Best Teams ATS & NBA Title Odds

NBA Power Rankings: Best Teams ATS & NBA Title Odds

NBA ATS Power Rankings & Title Odds

TeamPower Rankings888Sport Odds2018-19 ATS Record
Milwaukee Bucks1+35007-2
Sacramento KingsT2+400007-3
Charlotte HornetsT2+300007-3
Portland Trail BlazersT2+100007-3
Denver Nuggets5+35006-3
New York Knicks6+300005-3-2
Memphis Grizzlies7+300005-3
Golden State WarriorsT8-2006-4
Chicago BullsT8+300006-4
Indiana Pacers10+70005-4-1
San Antonio SpursT11+70005-4
Dallas MavericksT11+150005-4
LA ClippersT11+200005-4
Brooklyn NetsT14+400005-5
Toronto RaptorsT14+9005-5
Oklahoma City Thunder16+45004-4
New Orleans PelicansT17+35004-5
Cleveland CavaliersT17+400004-5
Utah JazzT17+35004-5
Phoenix SunsT17+200004-5
Boston CelticsT17+7004-5
Orlando MagicT17+400004-5
Minnesota Timberwolves23+100004-6
Detroit PistonsT24+300003-5
Miami HeatT24+200003-5
Philadelphia 76ers26+22004-7
Atlanta Hawks27+300003-6
Los Angeles Lakers28+16003-7
Houston Rockets29+9002-6
Washington Wizards30+100002-7

NBA betting fans be sure to check in every week for the latest trends, moving lines and analysis on potential contenders.

The Buck Starts Here

The Bucks are the rare team that tops the league in both straight-up win percentage and against-the-spread win percentage. Milwaukee couldn’t have asked for a better start to the Mike Budenholzer era.

The Bucks are third in offensive efficiency and second in defensive efficiency; the last team to finish in the top 3 in both was the 2017 NBA champion Warriors. That’s good company, and Giannis Antetokounmpo (26.1 points, 13.9 rebounds, 5.9 assists, 1.4 blocks, 1.0 steals) is the easy frontrunner for MVP.

Keep hammering the Bucks, especially now that the offense is catching up to the defense.

Young Bulls Hanging Around

The Bulls are 2-8 and missing four of their key rotation pieces, but you wouldn’t be able to tell from the way they’re hanging tough against difficult opponents. They went 0-4 last week at home, but after the Golden State debacle on Monday, they led the Nuggets with two minutes to go, had the Pacers on the ropes and outscored the Rockets in three quarters.

They covered the spread in those final three games despite losing them all outright. Zach LaVine is third in the league in scoring and rookie Wendell Carter Jr. looks like the real deal. They’ll be even more competitive – straight up wins or not – when Lauri Markkanen and Kris Dunn return sometime next month.

Paging the Pelicans

During the season’s first week the New Orleans Pelicans looked like the class of the NBA, posting 131 and 149 points in their first two wins of the year. But it’s been a rough go since then, as the Pelicans have lost five straight games and haven’t covered in five of their last six contests.

Anthony Davis has been battling an elbow injury that has hurt his efficiency, but his play is an obvious one to watch as the Pelicans try to turn things around, both from their own and an odds perspective.


For latest sports odds and offers check out: 888 Sportsbook Bonus.


Are the Grizzlies and Kings For Real?

The two biggest surprises of the early season, the Kings and Grizzlies, are a combined 11-7 straight up and 12-6 against the spread.

The Grizzlies were dealt more injuries than any other team a year ago and are finally healthy, while the Kings have been building up these young pieces since dealing DeMarcus Cousins last year.

It’s more likely that basketball bookmakers won’t believe in these hot starts – especially considering the Kings were smacked by the Bucks and the Grizzlies lost to the Suns on Sunday – but as long as both squads are healthy they should remain competitive.

The winning records may not last, but both will be fine against the spread for now.

Probably Best to Avoid the Minnesota Drama

It’s anyone’s guess each night how the Minnesota Timberwolves will look. Jimmy Butler isn’t happy, is taking random games off and Andrew Wiggins has dealt with injuries early in the year. They began the season failing to cover three straight, followed by covering in four of five before two ugly losses to end this week.

Even if we know Butler is playing or resting, this team – and franchise, really – has become a headache. Let the Butler trade drama shake out or flip a coin on a wager trying to figure out what will happen.

Recommended Betting Sites

shield of trust Secure trusted partners Trusted star verified Verified
Bell Icon
Affiliate Disclosure: At Gambling.com, we want to ensure that players are matched with the right casino and sportsbook offers for them. For this reason, some of the recommended site links are affiliate links. This means that if you visit a website through our link and make a deposit, Gambling.com will receive a commission payment at no extra cost to you. At Gambling.com, we want to ensure that players are matched with the right casino and sportsbook offers for them. For this reason, some of the recommended site links are affiliate links. More
  1. 1
    888 Sports
    Established 1997
    More Details
    $30 In Free Bets + $10 Casino Bonus When you place your first $10 bet
    Huge Selection of Sports Betting Markets
    One of the Oldest Online Sportsbooks
    Exclusive Partnership with Sports Illustrated
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    Yes
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    34
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    888 Sportsbook offers a massive selection of sports betting markets and sports to its customers. In an US expansion effort, the brand has teamed up with Sports Illustrated.
  2. 2
    20Bet Sports
    Established 2020
    More Details
    100% up to C$150 for your first deposit
    Regular Bettor Tournaments
    Forecast Betting
    Bettor Hall of Fame
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    13
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    20Bet wants to amaze bettors with several interesting features. Users will find hall of fame and regular tournaments appealing. They'll be able to compete with others to stay at the top.
  3. 3
    Powbet Sports
    Established 2020
    More Details
    100% Up To $150
    Regular Tournament Leagues
    Weekly Acca Rewards & Boosts
    Bet Builder Feature
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    15
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    Powbet sportsbook run a distinctive theme with a unique design. The platform comes with all the features and rewards that newcomers and experience bettors will appreciate, some of which are bet builder, acca boosts and regular tournaments.
  4. 4
    Greatwin Sports
    Established 2022
    More Details
    100% Up To $150
    Regular Bettor Tournaments
    Cashback & Acca Boost Promotions
    Competitive Odds & Extensive Sports Selection
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    20
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    Yes
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    11
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    GreatWin features a polished design that let's its users easily focus on broad selection of available sports. The platform offers competitive odds, but it stands out with ongoing promotions such as acca boosts. Players can also explore the casino section for more fun.
  5. 5
    BetVictor Sports
    Established 2000
    More Details
    100% Matched Free Bet Up To $400 On Your First Bet
    Long Established UK Bookmaker
    Regular Bet Boosts
    Use Bet Builder to Make Custom Bets
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    Yes
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    33
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    BetVictor is named after founder Victor Chandler (known as the 'Gentleman Bookmaker') and they boast superstar jockey Rachael Blackmore, plus football legends Michael Owen and Harry Redknapp amongst their brand ambassadors and betting experts.
  6. 6
    TonyBet Sports
    Established 2009
    More Details
    Up to CA$350 for your First Deposit!
    Regular Bettors Tournaments
    Sport VIP Program
    Ongoing 'Forecasts' Promotion
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    15
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    21
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    TonyBet offers over 1,650 sports betting markets and sports. Aside from being spoilt for choice, bettors can also enjoy difrerent promotions. Plus the platform is available on all operating systems.
  7. 7
    Sports Interaction Sports
    Established 1997
    More Details
    100% up to $200 Sportsbook Bonus
    Big Selection of Live Betting Markets
    Official Partner of NLL
    Odds Boosts Available on Select Events
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    Sports Interaction welcomes new customers with a generous welcome bonus but it doesn't stop there. Bettors can use odds boosts in the sports portfolio.
  8. 8
    mr.play Sports
    Established 2017
    More Details
    100% Up to C$200
    Dual Sportsbook & Casino Platform
    Distinctive ‘Moustache’ Branding
    ‘PlayBoost’ Accumulator Boosts
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    32
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    Mr.Play Sports has a fun style of its very own, with a memorable handlebar 'tache wherever you look, but it boasts a serious amount of betting markets, plus Premier League & 'Euro Elite' betting battle tournaments.
  9. 9
    Guts Sports
    Established 2013
    More Details
    Deposit C$100, Get C$100 in Free Bets
    Tennis Betting Leaderboard
    Big Selection of Popular Sports
    Clean Design for Smooth Navigation
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    32
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    Guts is a great platform where sports betting enthusiasts will find everything they need. Plus, they can play casino games and poker if they like to.
  10. 10
    PriBet Sports
    Established 2022
    More Details
    100% up to $100
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    20
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    6
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
×