NBA Power Rankings: NBA Title Betting Odds & ATS Records

NBA Power Rankings: NBA Title Betting Odds & ATS Records

NBA Power Rankings & Title Odds

TeamPower Rankings888Sport Odds2018-19 ATS
Portland Trail Blazers1+1000011-5
Oklahoma City ThunderT2+450010-5
Dallas MavericksT2+150004-8
Memphis GrizzliesT2+2000010-5
Milwaukee Bucks5+22009-5-1
Charlotte HornetsT6+300009-6
LA ClippersT6+200009-6
Sacramento Kings8+400009-6-1
San Antonio Spurs9+70008-7
Orlando Magic10+250009-8
Utah JazzT11+35008-8
Denver NuggetsT11+35008-8
Toronto Raptors13+9008-8-1
Cleveland Cavaliers14+400007-7
Brooklyn NetsT15+400008-9
Chicago BullsT15+300008-9
Minnesota TimberwolvesT15+100008-9
Indiana Pacers18+70007-8-1
New York Knicks19+300007-8-2
Houston Rockets20+9007-8
Detroit Pistons21+300006-7
Golden State WarriorsT22-20010-3
Philadelphia 76ersT22+11008-10
Atlanta HawksT24+300007-9
New Orleans PelicansT24+35007-9
Phoenix Suns26+200006-9
Los Angeles LakersT27+24006-10
Boston CelticsT27+7006-10
Miami HeatT27+200006-10
Washington Wizards30+100005-11

NBA Title Betting Tips

We’re five weeks into the NBA postseason and it’s the Portland Trail Blazers that sit atop both the Western Conference and against the spread rankings.

But there have also been a few considerable NBA betting surprises out West in Dallas and the Clippers, while James Harden and the Rockets are beginning to look like themselves again. Here’s a roundup of the teams making the most noise – good and bad – against the spread.

Rockets Heat Up After Dealing Carmelo

Five weeks in to the NBA season we’re still waiting for the Rockets to hit their stride. But they’re trending in the right direction. James Harden is finally looking like an MVP candidate and they’ve won four straight by 63 combined points (covering in all four of them).

It’s probably not a coincidence that this is all happening after Carmelo Anthony said his goodbyes. He was an awful fit from the start, and they’re much better off with guys such as Gary Clark and Gerald Green on the wings. Don’t look now but the Rockets are heating up.

Nuggets Defense Faltering After Great Start

So much for that 9-1 start. Denver has lost five of six, including its last three at home, and are 14th in net rating in that span. The offense hasn’t been an issue of course – they’re fifth in the NBA in that span – but the defense has been the league’s fourth worst.

Mike Malone’s got some serious adjustments to make and needs to make them on the fly. They’ve got a rough couple of weeks coming up with tilts against Milwaukee, Oklahoma City, the Lakers, Portland and Toronto. We’ll learn a lot more about the defense shortly.

Luka Doncic Playing Like Runaway Rookie of the Year

Don’t look now but the Mavericks have won five of six, which has included victories over the Thunder, Jazz and Warriors. They’re closing in on .500, and while that might not be enough for the postseason in the West it’s a major step in the right direction.

Leading the way has been supremely talented rookie Luka Doncic. He’s averaging 19.5 points, 6.6 rebounds and 4.2 assists in nearly 34 minutes. The only other rookies to reach those numbers are Oscar Robertston, Damon Stoudamire, Allen Iverson and Oscar Robertson.

Their upcoming schedule is brutal, but they’ve shown they can hang around in games, if not win altogether.

Bulls Look Seriously Tired

No team in the NBA has lost more games to injury than the Bulls, a team that wasn’t really built to withstand even a couple of them. They’re missing three core rotation pieces in Lauri Markkanen. Bobby Portis and Kris Dunn and it’s beginning to take its toll.

The Bulls are 4-13 straight-up and have lost their last four games by a combined 92 points. Zach LaVine simply can’t continue shouldering this load, and neither Jabari Parker nor Wendell Carter Jr. has stepped up as a second scorer to complement LaVine.

Until the aforementioned guys get back it’s going to be a struggle in the Windy City.

Clippers, not LeBron’s Lakers, Have Been Best in LA

One of the season’s biggest surprises has been the Clippers. Not expected to compete for the postseason, or even a .500 record, they currently rank seventh in net rating with the NBA’s fourth best offense.

Tobias Harris is turning into an All-Star, averaging 20.7 points on better than 51 percent shooting, Lou Williams remains as confident as ever and Danilo Gallinari has stayed healthy and efficient. They’re one of three teams with three 19-point or better scorers (Golden State and New Orleans are the other two).

All the talk in Hollywood this offseason was about LeBron, but it’s been the Clippers making the most noise in Staples Center.

Recommended Betting Sites

shield of trust Secure trusted partners Trusted star verified Verified
Bell Icon
Affiliate Disclosure: At Gambling.com, we want to ensure that players are matched with the right casino and sportsbook offers for them. For this reason, some of the recommended site links are affiliate links. This means that if you visit a website through our link and make a deposit, Gambling.com will receive a commission payment at no extra cost to you. At Gambling.com, we want to ensure that players are matched with the right casino and sportsbook offers for them. For this reason, some of the recommended site links are affiliate links. More
  1. 1
    888 Sports
    Established 1997
    More Details
    $30 In Free Bets + $10 Casino Bonus When you place your first $10 bet
    Huge Selection of Sports Betting Markets
    One of the Oldest Online Sportsbooks
    Exclusive Partnership with Sports Illustrated
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    Yes
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    34
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    888 Sportsbook offers a massive selection of sports betting markets and sports to its customers. In an US expansion effort, the brand has teamed up with Sports Illustrated.
  2. 2
    20Bet Sports
    Established 2020
    More Details
    100% up to C$150 for your first deposit
    Regular Bettor Tournaments
    Forecast Betting
    Bettor Hall of Fame
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    13
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    20Bet wants to amaze bettors with several interesting features. Users will find hall of fame and regular tournaments appealing. They'll be able to compete with others to stay at the top.
  3. 3
    Powbet Sports
    Established 2020
    More Details
    100% Up To $150
    Regular Tournament Leagues
    Weekly Acca Rewards & Boosts
    Bet Builder Feature
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    15
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    Powbet sportsbook run a distinctive theme with a unique design. The platform comes with all the features and rewards that newcomers and experience bettors will appreciate, some of which are bet builder, acca boosts and regular tournaments.
  4. 4
    Greatwin Sports
    Established 2022
    More Details
    100% Up To $150
    Regular Bettor Tournaments
    Cashback & Acca Boost Promotions
    Competitive Odds & Extensive Sports Selection
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    20
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    Yes
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    11
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    GreatWin features a polished design that let's its users easily focus on broad selection of available sports. The platform offers competitive odds, but it stands out with ongoing promotions such as acca boosts. Players can also explore the casino section for more fun.
  5. 5
    BetVictor Sports
    Established 2000
    More Details
    100% Matched Free Bet Up To $400 On Your First Bet
    Long Established UK Bookmaker
    Regular Bet Boosts
    Use Bet Builder to Make Custom Bets
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    Yes
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    33
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    BetVictor is named after founder Victor Chandler (known as the 'Gentleman Bookmaker') and they boast superstar jockey Rachael Blackmore, plus football legends Michael Owen and Harry Redknapp amongst their brand ambassadors and betting experts.
  6. 6
    TonyBet Sports
    Established 2009
    More Details
    Up to CA$350 for your First Deposit!
    Regular Bettors Tournaments
    Sport VIP Program
    Ongoing 'Forecasts' Promotion
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    15
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    21
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    TonyBet offers over 1,650 sports betting markets and sports. Aside from being spoilt for choice, bettors can also enjoy difrerent promotions. Plus the platform is available on all operating systems.
  7. 7
    Sports Interaction Sports
    Established 1997
    More Details
    100% up to $200 Sportsbook Bonus
    Big Selection of Live Betting Markets
    Official Partner of NLL
    Odds Boosts Available on Select Events
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    Sports Interaction welcomes new customers with a generous welcome bonus but it doesn't stop there. Bettors can use odds boosts in the sports portfolio.
  8. 8
    mr.play Sports
    Established 2017
    More Details
    100% Up to C$200
    Dual Sportsbook & Casino Platform
    Distinctive ‘Moustache’ Branding
    ‘PlayBoost’ Accumulator Boosts
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    32
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    Mr.Play Sports has a fun style of its very own, with a memorable handlebar 'tache wherever you look, but it boasts a serious amount of betting markets, plus Premier League & 'Euro Elite' betting battle tournaments.
  9. 9
    Guts Sports
    Established 2013
    More Details
    Deposit C$100, Get C$100 in Free Bets
    Tennis Betting Leaderboard
    Big Selection of Popular Sports
    Clean Design for Smooth Navigation
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    10
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    32
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    No
    Guts is a great platform where sports betting enthusiasts will find everything they need. Plus, they can play casino games and poker if they like to.
  10. 10
    PriBet Sports
    Established 2022
    More Details
    100% up to $100
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim a sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Min Deposit
    20
    Acca Insurance
    Refund or free bet when one selection in an accumulator lets the bet down
    No
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    6
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
×