Updated: Dec 5th, 2022

New York Online Sports Betting: Top NY Sportsbooks & Apps Live Now!

Bell Icon
Affiliate Disclosure: At Gambling.com, we want to ensure that players are matched with the right casino and sportsbook offers for them. For this reason, some of the recommended site links are affiliate links. This means that if you visit a website through our link and make a deposit, Gambling.com will receive a commission payment at no extra cost to you. At Gambling.com, we want to ensure that players are matched with the right casino and sportsbook offers for them. For this reason, some of the recommended site links are affiliate links. More
  1. Brand Ambassadors such as Jamie Foxx
    MGM Rewards Redeemable at MGM Resorts
    Official Partner of NY Knicks, Rangers & Devils
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim this sign-up bonus (if any)
    GAMBLINGNY
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    Yes
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    11
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    Cash Out
    Can you cash out of bets before an event has finished?
    Yes
    Risk Free Bet
    No
    BetMGM is one of the biggest sportsbooks in the US. Brand offers a broad variety of sports betting markets. It's M rewards program is uniquely rewarding.
  2. Caesars Rewards Redeemable at Ceasars Locations
    Daily Odds Boosts on Major League Sports
    Improved Odds for NY Mets & Chicago White Sox
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim this sign-up bonus (if any)
    GAMBLINGFULL
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    14
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    Cash Out
    Can you cash out of bets before an event has finished?
    Yes
    Risk Free Bet
    Yes
    Backed by Caesars Entertainment, the sportsbook provides real-life loyalty rewards for bettors. Various free bet offers on its promotions page.
  3. Brand Ambassadors like Shaquille O'Neal & Ben Affleck
    WynnBET Weekdays Free Bet Rewards
    WynnBET Win Hour Boosted Odds
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim this sign-up bonus (if any)
    XGDC
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    No
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    10
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    Cash Out
    Can you cash out of bets before an event has finished?
    Yes
    Risk Free Bet
    Yes
    WynnBET provides a variety of promotions, many of which reward you with free bets if you play at the right time. WynnBET Reward program with free bet rewards.
  4. Official Live Streaming of MLB Games
    Free-To-Play Prize Pool Games
    Official Partner of the NBA, Including NBABet Stream
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim this sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    Yes
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    19
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    Cash Out
    Can you cash out of bets before an event has finished?
    Yes
    Risk Free Bet
    Yes
    DraftKings is one of the biggest US sportsbook brands. Also provides Daily Fantasy Sports, an online casino, and NFT marketplace.
  5. Bet on Same Game Parlays to Receive Free Bets
    Backed by Rush Street Gaming, Founded in the 90s
    20% MLB Profit Every Tuesday
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim this sign-up bonus (if any)
    GAMBLING
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    Yes
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    9
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    Cash Out
    Can you cash out of bets before an event has finished?
    Yes
    Risk Free Bet
    Yes
    BetRivers provides a wide range of free bet promotions for major league sports. Also offers the iRush Rewards program.
  6. 6
    FanDuel Sports
    Established 2009
    More Details
    'Operator of the Year' 2021
    MLB Same Game Parlay $20 Refunds
    Official Partner of the NFL, NBA, NHL, & MLB
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim this sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    Yes
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    18
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    Cash Out
    Can you cash out of bets before an event has finished?
    Yes
    Risk Free Bet
    No
    FanDuel is one of the biggest sportsbook operators in the US. Backed by Flutter Entertainment, one of the biggest gambling operators globally.
  7. Hallmark Points Spread Betting System with High Potential Rewards
    BetCast Platform with Live Odds while Streaming
    Partner of NBC Sports
    Promo Code
    The code required to claim this sign-up bonus (if any)
    not required
    Live Streaming
    Is there live streaming of sporting events?
    Yes
    In-Play Betting
    The number of sports with in-play betting available
    10
    Bet Builder
    Can you create your own personalised bets?
    Yes
    Cash Out
    Can you cash out of bets before an event has finished?
    Yes
    Risk Free Bet
    Yes
    PointsBet boasts the unique points betting wager type you can't find at any other US sportsbook. It offers a generousw welcome bonus to new users.

Latest Updates for Sports Betting in New York

📅Official Launch Date:Live Since Jan 8, 2022
📱 NY Sportsbook Apps Currently Available:Caesars, DraftKings, FanDuel, BetMGM, BetRivers, PointsBet, WynnBet
Other NY Betting Apps Ready to Launch:Bally Bet, Resorts World
Type of Wagering Offered:Retail, Mobile and Online
🏈Sports Available to bet on:American Football, Baseball, Basketball, Hockey, Soccer, Golf, NASCAR, Horse Racing, Fantasy Sports
🔞Legal Gambling Age in NY:21+
📃 No. of licenses to be issued:2 licenses permitting a minimum of 4 betting skins each
🎁 New New York Bonuses:risk free bets, deposit match bonuses, free site credits
💸 Available Payment Methods:visa and credit cards, e-wallets like PayPal

On November 8, the New York State Gaming Commission (NYSGC) approved nine sportsbooks to launch in the state and bettors have waited patiently for the green light to start placing their online wagers. The New York online betting launch finally happened on Saturday, January 8, 2022.

And what a launch that was! According to GeoComply, in just 12 hours since the Empire State went live with online sports betting, it became the number one state for sports betting in the whole of the United States! With its numbers superseding those of larger states like PA. New York is the nation’s fourth most-populous state, but has become the largest state in the nation with mobile sports betting! (Note the three most populous states don't have legal wagering)

Right now there are 8 betting sites and apps active in New York. However, more online bookmakers like BallyBet and Resorts World have applied for a mobile wagering license. They “continue to work towards satisfying statutory and regulatory requirements necessary to launch and will be approved on a rolling basis when requirements are met,” the commission said in a news release.

So now, here is all the important info you need about NY online betting and more right here on this page. Along with our exclusive promo offers for each New York sportsbook. You can navigate to specific sections you're interested below.




Up to $1,250 on Caesars + 1,000 Tier Credits + 1,000 Reward Credits
Promo Code: GAMBLINGFULL

Best New York Sportsbooks for You in 2022


Best NY Sportsbook Overall:Caesars New York SportsOutstanding Betting Experience
Best NY Betting Promos: Caesars New York First Bet Insurance up to $1,250, 1,000 Tier and Reward Credits
Best NY Betting App: DraftKings New York Unique Navigation & Simplicity
Fastest New York Cashouts: BetMGM NY sportsbook Same-day Cashouts
Best Betting Odds: DraftKings NY sportsbook Great Odds Boosts
Best In-play Selection Caesars NY Sportsbook Live Bets + Streams

Which is the Best NY Sportsbook?

NY betting apps are here so you can finally enjoy mobile sports betting in the Empire State. But which New York online sportsbooks should you choose? Do you want a wide choice of sports to bet on or an in-play lobby bursting with markets? Perhaps you’re interested in long-term futures bets or you want to bet on more unusual markets such as e-Sports and overseas soccer.

We've surveyed the upcoming mobile NY betting apps to see which one offers the best odds and hottest markets. We also look out for top welcome bonuses that guarantee a perfect start to your sports betting adventure.


NY Sportsbooks Comparison Table


SportsbookDraftKingsFanDuelPointsbetCaesarsBetMGMWynnBetBetRivers
Credibility5545544
App Experience4434444
Betting Options5534544
Live Betting (in-play)5534544
Same Game Parlays4453444
Free Bets & Promos5454554
Odds/Lines4435544
Cashouts4444544
Support4534533
OUR REVIEW SCORE90%80%66%75%84%72%70%

How We Rank NY Online Sportsbooks

We give all the New York sportsbooks a thorough check under the hood before calculating our scores. Our team reviews everything from betting options and banking methods to in-play markets and customer support.Compare our scores above: ratings of 1 as lowest to 5 for the best sportsbook feature in town.



 



 

The 8 New York Mobile Betting Apps & 2022 Welcome Promos

The New York State Gaming Commission has approved odds providers to provide legal mobile betting to New York residents. So sports bettors are now able to place their bets from their smartphones on live events like NFL’s Super Bowl in February and more Caesars, FanDuel, DraftKings, BetMGM, and Betrivers went live between Jan 8-10, 2022. We expect Bally Bet, Rush Street Interactive, WynnBet, Resorts World and PointsBet to follow.


1. Caesars New York Sportsbook - $1,250 Bonus Risk-Free Bet



Caesars New York Sportsbook - free bets, deposit match bonus, free nba jersey and betting App experience

A Quick Look at the Caesars Betting App

Caesars Sportsbook is a familiar name to most Americans, and recently it has rebranded all of their William Hill apps as Caesars Sportsbook. In New York, it already had an established partnership with one of the local tribal casinos, so it’s not surprising that this brand is one of the nine sportsbooks offering services to NY bettors. Its welcome offer is one of the biggest we've offered - ever.

Caesars acquired UK betting giant William Hill and the mobile UI is virtually identical. Use the quick links at the foot of the app to get straight to sports, promos or your betslip. Plus, you can bring up all current profit boosts and odds boosts with a single tap. Overall, Caesars offers a very dynamic mobile betting app.


How to Get the 3-part Caesars NY Promo Offer

If you register through our link, and use promo code GAMBLINGFULL, you get a boosted offer of $1,250 in free bets on registration. You'll also receive 1,000 Tier Credits and 1,000 Reward Credits to help you get started with Caesars Loyalty Program.


  1. Click VISIT SITE on our banner to claim this offer (which is only for our users)
  2. Use promo code GAMBLINGFULL when you're creating your account
  3. Fill in your personal details as required, plus your new Caesars login info
  4. Make your first deposit of at least $50 for a bonus that insures your first bet, up to $1,250
  5. Enjoy your Caesars NY sportsbook experience!

This offer below is only available for our site users!

Claim yours using the Caesars banner below & promo code GAMBLINGFULL.

Up to $1,250 on Caesars + 1,000 Tier Credits + 1,000 Reward Credits
Promo Code: GAMBLINGFULL

Caesars NY Pros & Cons

Pros
Best New York sports betting sign up bonus by far
Excellent Caesars Rewards scheme for VIPs
Plenty of odds boosts and profit boosts
Top user experience
Cons
Bonus funds release can be sluggish

2. BetMGM New York Sportsbook - Free Bets and Risk Free Bet Temporarily Unavailable



BetMGM New York Bettting App

What We Think of the BetMGM Betting App experience

Another powerhouse sports betting brand included in the Betfair application that was given the green light to operate in the State, is BetMGM Sportsbook. BetMGM offers one of the best overall NY betting apps around. We love the interface and the easy betslip that automatically calculates odds as you go. The Easy Parlay function is a new addition that’s perfect for mobile users. See all the day’s big games across NFL, NBA and NHL and add them to your parlay with a few taps.

BetMGM NY will make betting on your favorite sports a breeze. The downloaded app will closely resemble the one currently available in states such as New Jersey. Use the carousel to swipe along to your chosen sports, and tap the A-Z Menu to bring up all available markets. You’ll also be able to follow the game through the in-app graphic visualizer.

Sign up through our banner link using our promo code. However, keep in mind that no risk free first bet when you register is currently available. There might be another ongoing promotion available, and it might be triggered as soon as you place your wager. You will need to use promo code: GAMBLINGNY.


Check Out BetMGM Here Using Code GAMBLINGNY

BetMGM New York Pros & Cons

Pros
Overall best mobile betting app experience
Successful launches in multiple US states
Large range of sporting markets
Cons
Horse racing app available separately
No retail sportsbook yet open in NY

3. DraftKings New York Sportsbook - $200 in Free Bets Welcome Bonus



DraftKings New York is partnered with del Lao Resort & Casino, allowing it to bring a sportsbook to the state. The new player bonuses started with $100 free bets which was only valid for early registration on January 7 - no deposit was required. Now that DraftKings NY has gone live, you can get a free bets bonus up to $200. This operator is one of the two big two daily fantasy sports specialists, and is already active in many other states. Now its player base can enjoy a fully-fledged online sportsbook in the Empire State.


DraftKings NY Sportsbook App Screenshot

DraftKings NY Betting App Experience


You can install an Android app directly from the DraftKings website. Alternatively, point your smartphone toward the App Store to get an iOS app. You’ll have to download and install the app if you want to bet on sports through your device. You use quick links to get straight to your favorite NFL, NBA or MLB markets. Alternatively, tap the LIVE tab to bring up all current in-play markets. You can earn loyalty ‘crowns’ every time you bet on sports and receive tailored benefits including personalized DFS contests.


How to Get the DraftKings NY Promo Offer


  1. Click VISIT SITE on our banner to claim this offer when you create your account
  2. Fill in your personal details as required, plus your new DraftKings login info
  3. Make your first deposit of $5 and bet for a bonus of $200 in free bets.
  4. Start betting on any DraftKings NY odds!

Bet $5 on Any Sport, Get $150 If You Win

DraftKings Pros & Cons

Pros
Established DFS and sports betting brand
Polished mobile app with great interface
Lots of seasonal promotions including NFL
Good Loyalty Rewards Scheme
Excellent signup bonus for new players
Cons
Maximum deposit limits are low

4. BetRivers New York - Rush Street Interactive Sportsbook


BetRivers is powered by Rush Street Interactive and Kambi which also runs the sportsbook at SugarHouse. In New York, however, BetMGM would be its closest competitor. The software is by far and away BetRivers NY’s biggest selling point. Powered by Rush Street Interactive, the BetRivers mobile app is already popular in New Jersey. You’ll be able to pre-register at the BetRivers NY site before the mobile software goes live on January 8.


Betrivers new york screenshot

A Quick Look at the BetRivers Betting App

The BetRivers mobile app isn’t to everyone’s taste but it does offer no-nonsense sports betting for NY gamblers. You’ll be able to download an app for iOS or Android but both may be available directly from the BetRivers website to begin with. As with other regulated BetRivers apps, the NY sportsbook will make it easy to place bets, make deposits and find profit boosts. You’ll also be able to join the iRush Rewards program and track your loyalty points as you climb the tiers.


2nd Chance Free Bet up to $100
Promo Code: GAMBLING

BetRivers NY Betting App Pros & Cons

Pros
Excellent software by Kambi and Rush Street Interactive
Lots of regular offers including parlay boosts
Sports betting welcome bonus likely
Cons
Low maximum deposit match on signup

5. FanDuel New York Sportsbook - Bet $5, Get $150 in Free Bets



The other daily fantasy sports heavy hitter included in Betfair's bid, FanDuel, will also be launching in New York in a couple of weeks, with a ready-made fantasy sports player base. It already has a presence. The company became a betting partner with Madison Square Garden, making it an official gaming sponsor of the New York Knicks and the Devils. You can also enjoy FanDuel retail betting through the Tioga Downs casino brand and it has plenty of experience when it comes to bringing mobile sports betting to customers, having already gone live in a number of states.


FanDuel New York Sportsbook - Betting App experience - $1,000 Welcome Bonus

FanDuel New York sports betting app experience

The FanDuel mobile app is pretty indistinguishable from its online sportsbook. Browse the popular sports via the lobby carousel or cut straight to all available price boosts and betting specials with a single tap. You’ll also be able to bet live on many sports and follow the action via the game tracker.


How to Get the FanDuel NY Promo Offer


  1. Click VISIT SITE on our banner to claim this offer when you create your account
  2. Fill in your personal details as required, plus your new FanDuel login info
  3. Make your first deposit of $5, place a qualifying bet and you'll receive $150 in free bets, no matter the outcome of your first bet.
  4. Start betting on any FanDuel NY odds, risk-free!

$1,000 No Sweat First Bet

FanDuel NY Pros and Cons

Pros
Owned by industry leader, Flutter Entertainment
Big risk-free bet bonus for new players
Excellent mobile app with lots of features
Also offers fantasy sports
Cons
Range of sports and markets could be wider

6. PointsBet New York Sportsbook - Welcome Offer of up to $800 in Free Bets Bonus

PointsBet was included in one of the two separate bids that were filed by the Kambi consortium, and will also be going live in NY in 2022. This sportsbook is already live in seven states, New York will be number eight. While PointsBet offers some good promotions and betting markets, it lacks the type of large Rewards Programs seen at sites such as Caesars and BetMGM.

PointsBet New York screenshot

PointsBet was set up with a unique type of spread betting which put gamblers in charge of their wagers. As well as its spread betting markets, you’ll be able to choose teaser bets where you get to choose the point spread. Look out too for booster odds, live streaming and game trackers, and same-game parlays on NBA games.

The PointsBet NY app is clean and no-nonsense. The black backdrop won’t be to everyone’s tastes but you can skip straight to all Featured markets or browse the ‘Next Up’ calendar all on one mobile lobby.

PointsBet NY Pros and Cons

Pros
Partnered with NBC
Excellent Welcome Bonus and Promotions
Great Software for Desktop + Mobile
“Name a Bet” + Points Betting Features
Partial Cashouts
Licensed and Regulated in New York State
Cons
Aesthetics May Not Please Everyone

7. WynnBET New York Sportsbook


  • Launch Date: February 4, 2022
  • Our Exclusive Welcome Offer: Bet $100, Get $5 Free Bet with promo code XGDC
  • Best For: Wynn Rewards Program
  • Closest Competitor: BetMGM
  • NY Player Response: Players enjoy a wide range of betting markets.
  • Review: WynnBET New York Sportsbook

WynnBET was among the first brands to join the top NY sports betting sites. Its rewards program provides players with more value with every bet they place. It's a great incentive, offering different free bets ranging from $5 up to $150.

 

WynnBET Sportsbook App betslip

WynnBET New York Sports Betting App Experience

WynnBET performs flawlessly on mobile devices. You can access the platform by using a browser without needing to install any app. Still, if you want to quickly jump to your bet slip, there's an app available for both iOS and Android operating systems. You get all the features you'll find on the platform's desktop website.

How to Get the WynnBET NY Promo

  1. Click Bet Now on the banner below.
  2. Enter the required personal details in the registration form and our promo code XGDC.
  3. Make the qualifying bet and receive the $5 free bet.
  4. Enjoy betting on the platform on your favorite sports.

Bet $50, Get $100
Promo Code: XGDC

WynnBET NY Pros and Cons

Pros
New York Jets Partners
Live streaming and in-play betting available
Reputable brand working with celebrity brand ambassadors
User-friendly app
Cons
Could cover more sports
Desktop version not available in all states

8. Bally Bet New York Sportsbook


  • Launch Date: End of Q2 (April 1-June 30).
  • Our Exclusive Welcome Offer: TBD.
  • Best For: Mobile app offering
  • Closest Competitor: BetMGM
  • NY Player Response: Players may enjoy to a mobile sportsbook with strong welcome bonus
  • Review: Bally Bet New York Sportsbook


Bally Bet is an online sportsbook that is currently available in Colorado and Iowa, and it works just like most online betting sites. Users can wager online via the online sportsbook Bally Bet desktop platform as well as access the online sportsbook via the Bally Bet's app, which is available for iOS and Android users. For new users in Colorado, Iowa and Virginia, Bally Bet is offering players a free $100 bet for signing up and a $550 risk-free first bet. New York players can expect a similar deal when the sportsbook goes live in the state.

  

 

Bally Bet New York screenshot

A Quick Look at the Bally Bet Betting App 

While to some the Bally Bet app may not be all that impressive, we must say that it is more appealing than the online sports betting website. While it is similar, the app is formatted in a way that makes it easier to explore. Our only gripe is that the font sizes and the color scheme could be a bit tricky on the eye. Having made a number of acquisitions we expect Bally Bet to use the best features of the apps they have purchased to improve their own offering in the future.
 

Bally Bet NY Pros and Cons

Pros
Customer support
Mobile app offering
Risk-free bet welcome offer
Cons
Mobile app and desktop platforms are a bit bland

Other New York Online Sportsbooks Coming Up

9. Resorts World New York Sportsbook

It remains to be seen what offers Resorts World will have for new players. On its website, it names its online sportsbook Resorts World BET. No promotional offers or deals are listed for the upcoming online launch, but more news from Resorts World should come out as New York prepares to go live with mobile sports betting.


 


 

New York Super Bowl and NFL Sports Betting Promos, Bets and Bonuses

It’s worth noting that FanDuel, BetRivers, WynnBet, and PointsBet have links to the NFL and/or NFL franchises. Therefore, if you are looking for Super Bowl promotions, these operators offer is exceptional. Given the gravitas of the NFL, every New York sports betting app is running special offers throughout the playoffs. With this in mind, here are the apps you can download and some of Super Bowl betting promotions they offer:

In addition to the above offers, interested players can find a variety of NFL sports betting bonuses, including cashback, profit boosts, and enhanced odds, at NY online betting apps like Caesars Sportsbook, BetMGM Sportsbook, and PointsBet Sportsbook. You’ll be able to make a variety of bets via your desktop or mobile. From money line and spreads to totals and props, the options will be almost endless.


 




 

How to Choose The Right NY Sportsbook for You

Here’s your checklist for finding the right NY online sportsbooks for you in 2022.


 

  1. 1 – Good Odds & Betting Markets

    It’s important to find competitive odds across the board. However, you need to find the right odds for sports you’re interested in. Look for a mobile New York sports betting app that offers markets in a range of sports and regularly enhances odds for the big games.

  2. 2 – Mobile Capability

    New York now has full legal mobile sports betting. But that doesn’t mean all online betting in NY will work on all devices. You’ll need an Android or iOS handset but always check that you are running the correct version of the OS before you start.

  3. 3 – Sports Betting Promotions & Bonuses

    NY sportsbooks will likely launch offering big-money welcome bonuses to draw you in. Always do your research and make sure that the promotion is right for you. If that free bet deal only covers a sport you won’t bet on, it might not be right for you.

    Given the projected roll-out for mobile sports betting operators should come just in time to bet on Super Bowl LVI, we can certainly expect that there'll be no shortage of special promotions to celebrate the occasion. In the past, both FanDuel and DraftKings have offered enhanced odds, risk-free bets and other bonuses on the NFL showpiece and would likely do so again on this and other sporting events.

  4. 4 – Customer Support

    It’s important to get help if something goes wrong. Good customer support agents will be on call to help sports bettors in New York, many of whom may never have placed a bet online. Try to find a toll-free phone line alongside live chat and email support.

  5. 5 – Licensed and Regulated

    Having a regulator's stamp of approval means the New York app you're looking at has been vetted and complies with the strictest regulations to ensure your safety. Including keeping player funds separate so that payouts are guaranteed, no matter what happens to the company itself.


 


How to Download New York Online Betting Apps Today

Here’s how to join the best New York sports betting sites:

Completing the above steps is all it takes to get started. As long as you’re 21 or older and within state lines, there’s now a thriving online betting market filled with odds, offers, and a whole lot more. 

Offshore vs NY Regulated Sportsbooks: Pros and Cons

NY Regulated Sportsbooks

Pros
Cover all of the major sporting events
Licensed, regulated, and completely legal to play at
Put money back into the local economy via tax revenue
Cons
Do not offer markets on in-state college teams
Players must be within state lines to legally place a wager
Licensing rules mean there is less competition in the market

Offshore Sportsbooks

Pros
Fewer regulations allow for a greater range of markets
Betting on both college sports and eSports is allowed
More payment options and fewer verification checks
Cons
Ease of access raises the risk of problem gambling issues
Not accountable to the state and offer fewer player protections
Players cannot be sure the sportsbook is licensed by a reputable regulator

Top Sports You Can Legally Bet on in New York

With so many professional sports teams in the state, it makes perfect sense New York legislators would want to be fairly lax with their sports betting regulations. Thankfully for New York residents, markets on all of the major sports leagues are widely available, with markets on the NFL, NHL, NBA available. We have betting on the MLS available as well. Sports bets can legally be placed on pretty much any competition you can think of, with the exception of college sports, which are prohibited under the Amateur Sports Protection Act.

Meanwhile, other local teams are obviously popular and we expect New York online betting enthusiasts to back or fade them. Sportsbooks offer point spreads, moneylines, totals, futures and props on every game for the New York Yankees, Mets, Rangers, Giants, Jets, Knicks and Brooklyn Nets. Players can expect all sorts of point spreads and bet variety on the following sports:

Apart from all major domestic competitions, popular international tournaments like the English Premier League will also be available. In addition, horse racing and fantasy bets will also be offered.

Which sports are illegal to bet on?
 


Daily Fantasy Sports Betting in New York

The New York Attorney General ruled daily fantasy sports – or DFS – illegal in 2015 after a huge surge in the popular games operated by DraftKings and FanDuel. That was overturned in 2016 and included a lengthy appeals process for those believing the games should be outlawed. But now, DFS betting is completely legal and regulated in New York.

DFS operators run daily contests in which participants pay an entry fee and assemble a fantasy lineup with limited salary for that day’s NFL, MLB, NBA or NHL games. Top-scoring lineups can win as much as $1 million depending on the contest and entry fee.
 


Online Horse Betting in New York

Horse racing was the first type of legal betting offered in New York back in the 1930s. Racinos are popular across the state and feature live horse racing as well as off-track betting. This means betting on a race being held somewhere else and watching via live stream. The state also allows online horse racing and bettors across the state have easy access to legal horse race betting in New York.

New York - along with California - is one of the two pre-eminent states for horse racing in America, with both Saratoga and Belmont being world-famous racetracks. While the horse racing industry has been something of an institution for over 100 years, proper state regulation did not arrive until 2017, when sports betting permissions were extended to racetracks and OTBs. These days, in-person betting on horse racing is fully legal, while the state already has a successful mobile horse betting product.
 


Types Of Sports Bets Available in New York

The available range of New York betting markets is no different from what you'd find in any other legal state. This means that bettors will be able to choose from pre-match bets including moneylines, spreads, totals, live betting on the in-play action, and futures markets such as who will win the next Super Bowl. If you're looking for something a little more outlandish, certain prop bets are available on request, while multiple wagers can also be combined in a parlay for long odds and huge pay-offs.


 


New York Online Betting Rules and Requirements


 



 

  1. AGE

    You must be 21 or over

  2. LOCATION

    You must be located within New York state lines

  3. TAX

    You have to pay federal tax (24%) and state tax (between 4% and 8.82%) on your gambling profits.

  4. IN-STATE TEAMS

    You can't bet on college teams competing in the state, but you can bet on college games, including ones involving New York teams, taking place outside the state.


Those are the basics, but how do you get into the action? The first thing you need to do is make sure you’re old enough and in New York. The second thing to do is find out what your options are. This is where our New York sports betting reviews come in. Our experts have tested all of the apps, gone through the terms and conditions, and used their experience to give you an honest take.

These reviews are not only a starting point but a way to get something extra. We’ve got a variety of NY sports betting promo codes. These codes unlock special offers for new and existing customers.

Finally, once you’re set, you can find the best odds on local sports teams. NY betting sites provide coverage of every major event taking place in the U.S. and beyond. That means you can now bet on the Yankees, the Giants, the Knicks, the Rangers, and the Mets online.


How to Sign Up and Start Betting from New York

 

It’s easy to open your new NY online betting account at one of the apps we recommend.
 

  1. Choose the best NY betting app for you by checking our reviews up top with exclusive welcome bonus by registering through us.
  2. Use the link on our page to head to the sportsbook's registration page - signing up will only take a minute.
  3. Create a username and password that pass the security tests.
  4. Complete the registration form with personal details like: Full name, gender, date of birth, address, and email
  5. If we have a promo code, enter it in the space provided
  6. Enter your social security number (last 4 digits only) to verify your identity and legal age, as required by state regulator
  7. Allow the app’s geolocation software to confirm you’re within state lines.
  8. Tick the boxes, agree to the terms and conditions - and Click on the confirmation email.
  9. If your chosen sportsbook has a free credits offer, like Caesars NY sportsbook, you will find this in your account on registration
  10. Go to the Cashier to find your welcome bonus waiting and make the required deposit (if needed) to collect it.


 

PRO TIPS:

Make sure you understand the terms of each casino bonus before you start playing - which our reviews outline. We want you to enjoy your favorite online games, but also gamble responsibly. You can choose what limits you want to set for yourself, like deposit and wagering limits, through the responsible gambling section of your casino profile.

You may have to upload some extra personal documents to verify your ID. These may include a copy of your current passport or government-issued photo ID.


 

Top 5 NY Sports Teams to Start Betting On


1) New York Giants

While the Giants and the New York Jets both play at the MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford, New Jersey, New Yorkers will no longer have to physically attend games to bet on them using NJ sports betting apps - when legal online wagering in the state goes live, they can do so from New York City.


2) New York Knicks

The Knicks are a franchise best-known for having supremely talented teams that never quite win a championship, but New Yorkers have never been shy about betting on an underdog. Playing right in the heart of New York City at Madison Square Garden, they're one of the state's most famous sides.


3) New York Yankees

When the Yankees play the Mets, it's undoubtedly one of the year's biggest sporting events for New Yorkers. Residents in the state bet millions on the two sides every MLB season, and now they'll be able to do so from the comfort of their homes via legal mobile sportsbooks as well as in upstate casinos.


4) New York Rangers

Along with the New York Islanders and the Buffalo Sabres, the Rangers are one of the three teams to represent the state in the NHL. Although the Stanley Cup has evaded them for nearly three decades now, fans still believe; and ice hockey remains one of the most popular sports betting markets in New York.

 

5) New York Redbulls

With the MLS growing increasingly popular among NY sports bettors, the New York Red Bulls - along with New York City FC - are expected to take plenty of action when mobile sportsbooks are officially launched in the state. You'll be able to bet on both teams online and in-person at the upstate casinos.


 

Retail Sportsbooks and Locations in New York


CasinoSportsbookLocationOpening Hours
Point Place CasinoCaesars Sportsbook450 NY-31, Bridgeport, NY 1303024 Hours
Turning Stone ResortCaesars Sportsbook5218 Patrick Rd, Verona, NY 1347824 Hours
Yellow Brick Road CasinoCaesars Sportsbook800 W Genesee St, Chittenango, NY 1303724 Hours
Del Lago Resort & CasinoDraftKings Sportsbook1133 NY-414, Waterloo, NY 131658am-3am (24 hours on Friday, Saturday and Sunday)
Tioga DownsFanDuel Sportsbook2384 W River Rd, Nichols, NY 138129am-3am
Rivers Casino Schenectady Bet Rivers1 Rush St, Schenectady, NY 1230524 Hours
Resorts World Catskills Sportsbook360 888 Resorts World Dr, Monticello, NY 127019am-5am
Seneca Allegany Casino Sports Lounge777 Seneca Allegany Blv, Salamanca NY 1477924 Hours
Seneca Buffalo Creek Casino Sports Lounge1 Fulton St, Buffalo, NY 1420424 Hours
Akwesasne Mohawk ResortSticks Sportsbook873 NY-37, Hogansburg, NY 136559am-1am (9am-3am Friday, Saturday and Sunday)



NY Online Sports Betting Timeline and Updates as of January 2022

While the rollout for online sports betting in New York has taken some time to gain traction, it's built up a serious head of steam over the past few months. In the following timeline, we'll take a look at the key events that have helped shape the future landscape for legal sports betting and legal online US sportsbooks in the state.


Timeline of Events

Jan. 24, 2022
1 of 12

PointsBet New York is the sixth New York online betting app to go live in the Empire State, joining the ranks of Caesars, BetMGM, FanDuel, DraftKings and BetRivers. Still waiting for state approval are Bally Bet and Genting's Resorts World.

Jan. 8, 2022
2 of 12

Bettors' prayers are answered when it's announced that online sportsbooks can start offering wagering from TODAY. The first five NY online sportsbooks to go live are: Caesars, Fanduel, DraftKings, BetRivers and BetMGM. More sportsbooks are likely to follow suit in the coming days and weeks.

Jan. 7, 2022
3 of 12

There's talk of NY online betting apps going live sometime mid-January and hope that it all happens before the SuperBowl in February.

Nov. 8, 2021
4 of 12

The New York State Gaming Commission (NYSGC) approves nine sportsbooks to launch in the state: FanDuel, DraftKings, BetMGM, Bally Bet, Rush Street Interactive, Caesars, WynnBet, Resorts World and PointsBet.

Sept. 1, 2021
5 of 12

Applicants are invited to start submitting oral presentations to the NYS Gaming Commission ahead of a proposed selection date of December 6, 2021, when just two will be chosen.

Aug. 13, 2021
6 of 12

The New York State Gaming Commission releases redacted copies of mobile betting bids from six applicants. The key takeaway from the bids is that the Betfair-led consortium wants to be the only four New York sportsbooks live, while the Kambi group sees room for up to nine.

Aug. 9, 2021
7 of 12

The full list of New York sports betting applicants who are seeking to operate online sportsbooks in the state is revealed following the deadline, alongside redacted versions of their bids.

Jul. 12, 2021
8 of 12

New York's Request for Applications process officially opens, with all would-be mobile and online sports betting operators required to file their bids by August 9. The RFA goes on to break down the scoring criteria that will be used and announces no decisions will be made until December.

May 26, 2021
9 of 12

Offshore sportsbook company Bovada becomes the first casualty of legalized online sports betting in New York, with the site informing customers that it will cease taking bets in June.

Apr. 22, 2021
10 of 12

Gov. Cuomo's mobile sports betting proposal is officially signed into law. While the licensing and regulatory process can now get underway, critics of the state monopoly model are quick to point out elements such as tax revenue may be "unworkable" for New York operators.

Apr. 7, 2021
11 of 12

New York Governor Andrew Cuomo reaches a tentative agreement with state legislators that will provide a state-run model for online sports betting, with two operators receiving a minimum of four skins each. The agreement suggests the state would receive 50% of sports betting revenue.

Mar. 13, 2021
12 of 12

The annual budget proposal from the New York State Assembly reveals that it is set to include New York mobile betting as one of the potential ways that the government will make money.

Original List of Sports Betting Applicants & Partnerships - Wittled Down

SportsbookApplicantPartnershipStates of Operation
Barstool Sportsbook Kambi Group N/A IL, IN, MI, PA
Caesars Sportsbook Kambi Group Point Place TN, CO, IL, IN, IA, MI, NJ, NV, VA, WV, DC
PointsBet Kambi GroupN/A NJ, IA, CO, IN, IL, MI
BetRivers Kambi Group Rivers Casino CO, IL, IN, IA, MI, PA, VA, NJ
WynnBet Kambi Group N/A VA, CO, IN, MI, NJ, TN
Fanatics Sportsbook Kambi Group N/A No other states
Sportsbook 360 Kambi Group Resorts World NJ
bet365 bet365 N/A NJ
FanDuel Sportsbook Betfair DBA Tioga Downs NJ, PA, IL, IN, IA, CO, WV, TN, MI, VA, WV
DraftKings Sportsbook Betfair DBA Del Lago CO, IL, IN, IA, MI, NH, NJ, PA, TN, VA, WV, WY
BetMGM Betfair DBA N/A CO, IN, IA, MI, NJ, NV, PA, TN, WV, VA, WY, DC
Bally Bet Betfair DBA N/A CO, IA
FOX Bet FOX Bet N/A CO, NJ, PA, MI
theScore Bet theScore Bet N/A CO, IA, IN, NJ

Now the million dollar question - how exactly did the NYS Gaming Commission decide which of the applicants will legally be able to provide New York sports betting? Well, when the RFA was finalized a few days before the six NY mobile betting hopefuls submitted their bids on July 12, the evaluation criteria were also released. Here's a full breakdown of the scoring system that was used to select the 9 NY sportsbooks:

When added together, this means that the maximum score achieved would be of 75 points. However, the Gaming Commission stated that an extra 5 points were available to any applicants who already have an established revenue-sharing agreement with an in-state Native American tribe, taking the total to 80. Finally, the higher the mobile betting applicant's proposed tax rate on sports betting revenue, the more it would score, with a maximum of 20 points awarded for a 50% share of all revenue.

Sports betting has been legal in the Empire State since 2013, with the commercial casinos in upstate New York offering a number of retail sportsbooks for bettors to choose from. It could be argued that the state was somewhat ahead of its time in terms of paving the way for legal sports betting, with an operator-friendly 10% tax revenue charge providing a favorable deal for brick-and-mortar venues.




What Legalizing Online Sports Betting Means for New York City

It should be fairly obvious that the benefits of legalizing sports betting in New York are two-fold. On the consumer side, legal sports betting apps can provide a safer and better regulated online gambling experience, while for the state itself, New York betting revenue is set to skyrocket. This will, in turn, allow the NYSA to make good on their budget proposal and funnel millions into the economy.

Projected Revenue from Sports Betting in New York

New York is considered one of the top online markets, given it has the fourth-largest population at nearly 19.3 million. California (39.6 million) and Texas (29.7 million) are not close to featuring their own online sportsbooks, and Florida (22 million) residents can only bet on sports at Seminole Tribe-run casinos with a Hard Rock Sportsbook.

While it's quite hard to quantify just how much online gambling will be worth to the state, Gov. Cuomo estimates legal online sports betting will bring in around $500 million in revenue per year. Naturally, that figure, while impressive by itself, is made all the more significant by the fact the state is currently hemorrhaging money to New Jersey, with around 20% of gaming revenue coming from New Yorkers.

The majority of the more than 1 million New York mobile sports betting accounts have come from people who are new to legal sports betting. Of the 1.2 million accounts set up since mobile wagering began Jan. 8 statewide, 770,840, or 87.8%, are “brand new to regulated online sports betting,” according to GeoComply. This company provides geolocation compliance and fraud-security services and has never seen this many new accounts, according to their news release.

“The data tell us that New Yorkers are dumping illegal sportsbooks for the new legal options, and operators are also excelling at attracting first-time bettors,” said Lindsay Slader, GeoComply’s managing director of gaming.

NFL Games Boosted New York Mobile Wagering Figures for 2022:Mobile sports betting’s Jan. 8 launch in New York coincided with the final full weekend of NFL games, with some games having playoff implications. Games in the NFL are the most heavily wagered sporting events in the country.


 



 

New York Sports Betting Compared to New Jersey

So how exactly does New York's effort to legalize sports betting stack up against other states? Well, the New Jersey sports betting market is closely linked to NY, with around 20-25% of revenue estimated to come from bettors who cross the Hudson. However, unlike New York in the past, NJ offered mobile betting access to more than a dozen sportsbooks while NY did not  and caps its gambling tax rate at a very operator-friendly 13.5%.

Meanwhile, sports wagering in Pennsylvania features some of the highest tax rates and license fees in the US, but both were eclipsed by New York. Indeed, sportsbooks in the Empire State need to pay a huge $25 million application fee, surpassing the previous $20 million high set by PA. Another key difference is that PA licenses permit one brand per casino, whereas New York ones are much harder to come by.

New York Bettors Stay In-State to Wager on Sports

Figures that GeoComply compiled from Jan. 8-17 in New York show that only 9.3% of Empire State bettors have crossed the state line into New Jersey to wager on sports. In previous months, an estimated 20% of New Jersey’s nation-leading sports-betting handle has come from New Yorkers crossing the state line to use their smartphones in placing bets. GeoComply said the New York numbers have eased “cannibalization concerns” among those who feared New Jersey would see a substantial falloff once mobile wagering began next door in New York, the nation’s fourth most-populous state.

“[The Garden State] is unfazed,” GeoComply stated, averaging 12.6 million geolocation transactions “the two weekends before the New York launch and 13.1 million the two weekends since launch.”


 



 

Responsible Gambling at NY Sportsbooks

Studies have revealed that the majority of bettors in the New York market are in fact responsible gamblers who set budgets on what they bet, whether online or in person. However, problem gambling is taken very seriously in the state and the NYS Gaming Commission, The New York State Office of Addiction Services and Supports, and the New York Council on Problem Gambling have formed the Responsible Play Partnership to ensure issues arising after online sportsbooks go live are dealt with.


 


 

Latest New York Mobile Sports Betting Numbers



New York Sports Betting, September vs. August

Total handle Mobile handleRevenue
September $1.266B $1.257B $145.040M
August $0.877B $0.872B $100.761M
Change Up 44.2% Up 44.1% Up 44.0%


Updated October 18




New York Sports Betting FAQ


Yes, sports betting has been legal in New York since 2013. Until January 2022, this only refers to retail betting, which means that the only way you could bet legally was by visiting the commercial casinos in upstate New York that offer retail sportsbooks. As of Jan 2022, you can now start betting online at various NY sportsbooks.

Online sports betting is now legal in New York. There are 8 mobile sportsbook operators chosen by the NYS Gaming Commission that are going live on January 8th - just in time for the Super Bowl in February.

BetMGM, BetRivers, Caesars, DraftKings, FanDuel, WynnBet, PointsBet, Bally Bet and Resorts World will all go live in New York, however, as of Jan 8, NY bettors can register and wager using Caesars, BetMGM, Fanduel and Draftlings - with Betrivers launching on Monday, Jan 10, 2022.

When it comes to sports betting the lines for various events constantly change and so the best site will also change. To keep up with the best sites in terms of lines and performance be sure to check our rankings on this page regularly.

Yes, as of Jan 8, 2022, you can bet on sports legally in New York on BetMGM NY, Draftkings NY, FanDuel NY, and Caesars NY - with Betrivers NY following behind. In the coming weeks we will see 3-4 other operators going live too.

Saturday, January 8, 2022 at 9 am EST. The 8 chosen online sportsbooks should be available to use in time for Super Bowl LVI, however, BetMGM NY, Fanduel NY, DraftKings NY, Caesars New York and BetRivers NY will be first.

No, you don't need to be a New York resident to bet online in NY. However, you will have to be within state lines to place a wager.

No, you must also be within state lines to legally place a wager. But from Jan 8, 2022, you can legally bet online within New York state lines on many different sportsbooks - check them out here along with their welcome offers.

You can bet on sports at a number of retail outlets that offer commercial sportsbooks such as Point Palace Casino, Turning Stone Resort, Yellow Brick Road Casino, Del Lago Resort & Casino, and Tioga Downs. And finally - you can now start betting online in New York (from Saturday Jan 8, 2022). Check out which sportsbooks are live on this page and how to claim our exclusive promo.

×