Updated: Oct 1st, 2022

Louisiana Online Sports Betting Live with LA Online Sportsbook Promos


Legal mobile and online sports betting in Louisiana is live from January 28, 2022 - Just in time for Super Bowl LVI. It's been a long journey, but here we are - with 55 of 64 parishes offering regulated, safe mobile wagering via licensed operators! You can be sure there will be heaps of betting activity available in most parts of LA state, so don't get left out.

See the full details on the online and mobile sports betting action available for you below. Plus, we’ve taken a deep dive into the online betting apps now in the Bayou State and found the best Louisiana online sports betting promos you can claim today. Here's how you can join in.


Best Louisiana Sportsbook Registration Promos Now Live


Bell Icon
Affiliate Disclosure: At Gambling.com, we want to ensure that players are matched with the right casino and sportsbook offers for them. For this reason, some of the recommended site links are affiliate links. This means that if you visit a website through our link and make a deposit, Gambling.com will receive a commission payment at no extra cost to you. At Gambling.com, we want to ensure that players are matched with the right casino and sportsbook offers for them. For this reason, some of the recommended site links are affiliate links. More
  1. 1

    Risk Free Bet up to $1,000
    Promo Code: GAMBLINGCOM

  2. 2

    Up to $1,250 on Caesars + 1,000 Tier Credits + 1,000 Reward Credits
    Promo Code: GAMBLINGFULL

  3. 3

    Bet $100, Get $100 in Free Bets
    Promo Code: XGDC

  4. 4

    4 Risk Free Bets Up To $200 Each

  5. 5

    Bet $5 on NFL, Get $200 if You Win

  6. 6

    $1,000 No Sweat First Bet

  7. 7

    2nd Chance Free Bet up to $500
    Promo Code: GAMBLING


All the online Sportsbooks on this list are approved and regulated by the Louisiana Gaming Control Board. We only promote legal, safe and licensed online sportsbooks and betting apps to protect our users.


Louisiana Online Sports Betting Key Updates as of Oct 2022

📅 Launch Date: Friday, January 28, 2022
📱 Live Betting Apps:Caesars, DraftKings, FanDuel, BetMGM, BetRivers, TwinSpires, Betfred, WynnBet
📃 No. of licenses:Up to 41 online operators - sites + apps
Legal Betting Platforms:Mobile, Online and Retail Betting
💰 Online Betting Promos:Free Bets, Risk-free Bets, Deposit Match Bonuses
🎁 Early Promo Codes:YES - Available Here
🔍 Legal Status:Legalized from June 2021, Live from Tomorrow
🔞 Bettor Requirements:Aged 21+ and located in legal LA parish*
🏈 Top Sports to Bet on:NFL / Super Bowl + All Major Leagues (NBA, MLB, MLS Soccer, NHL) + College Basketball/Football
💸Payment Methods:Visa/MasterCard, PayPal, ACH/Bank Transfers

*It’s important to note that Louisiana online sports betting will only be available in the parishes that voted for it in the 2020 referendum, which are 55 out of 64 - at least until further notice.


CONTENTS:

Here's what we'll discuss in the coming sections.


Best Louisiana Online Sportsbook Apps and Promo Codes

“Louisiana Wins” was a lobbying and public relations initiative that pushed for the legalization of sports betting in the Bayou State. Contributors to this effort include Penn National Gaming, FanDuel sportsbook, DraftKings sportsbook, Caesars Entertainment, Boyd Gaming Group and BetMGM sportsbook.


Rated For Louisiana Sportsbook Welcome Promo Promo Code
BEST PROMO TODAY📲 Caesars 💰 $1,250 risk free bet and 1,000 Tier and Reward Credits GAMBLINGFULL
BEST OVERALL APP 📲 BetMGM sportsbook 💰 $1,000 Risk Free Bet GAMBLINGCOM
BEST REWARDS SCHEME 📲 DraftKings Sportsbook 💰 Bet $5 on NFL or College Footbal, Get $200 in Free Bets NONE - ACTIVATE PROMO HERE
BEST LIVE BETTING & STREAMS 📲 FanDuel sportsbook 💰 Bet $5 Get $150 in Free Bets NONE - ACTIVATE PROMO HERE
FASTEST CASHOUTS 📲 TwinSpires NONE YET NONE YET
BEST FOR PARLAYS 📲 Betfred sportsbook NONE YET NONE YET
BEST ODDS/ LINES 📲 WynnBET NONE YET NONE YET
BEST BETTING MARKETS 📲 Caesars 💰 $1,250 risk free bet and 1,000 Tier and Reward Credits GAMBLINGFULL
BEST PROFIT BOOSTS 📲 BetRivers sportsbook 💰 Bet $250, Get $250 Free Bets NONE YET

BetMGM Sportsbook Louisiana

  • Our Rating: 4.7 / 5
  • Offer: $1,000 risk free free bet
  • Bonus code: GAMBLINGCOM
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best Louisiana Betting App Overall

The BetMGM sportsbook name needs no introduction when it comes to Louisiana online sports betting and casino gambling in general. MGM Resorts International is a major player on the Las Vegas Strip, and the BetMGM sportsbook platform is a joint venture with Entain Holdings. Since the casino and sportsbook brand is built on luxury, the website and sportsbook app has been designed to reflect this dynamic and immediately grabs your attention with its sleek, intuitive experience. The deals from this sportsbook are generous. Both new and existing players can benefit from a variety of promotions especially when using BetMGM bonus codes .

When it comes to betting options, BetMGM doesn't disappoint. This sportsbook offers a wide array of sports betting markets, and bet types, and the site even has an intuitive parlay generator. Our BetMGM Louisiana Sportsbook Review goes into greater detail about the pros and cons and all that the bookmaker offers.

BetMGM Sportsbook Louisiana Pros and Cons

Pros
Decent odds for a variety of sports
You can bet on in-state college sports
Best Louisiana sports betting app available
Paypal available for fast transfers
Cons
You can only choose one welcome bonus.

Risk Free Bet up to $1,000
Promo Code: GAMBLINGCOM

Caesars Louisiana Sportsbook

  • Our Rating: 4.6 / 5
  • Offer: $1,250 risk free free bet, 1,000 Tier Credits, 1,000 Reward Credits
  • Bonus code: GAMBLINGFULL
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best Welcome Promo in Louisiana

William Hill had a major presence in the online sports betting landscape, and was acquired by Caesars Entertainment in April 2021. So now, Caesars Sportsbook is now a big-time player in the US and will be in the Louisiana online sports betting market. We expect them to be among to first to launch as they have been prepping for months, according to our Caesars partners.

Caesars has lots to offer, from the best Louisiana sports betting odds around, to high-value sportsbook bonuses. Online players can also accumulate Caesars Rewards points that can be redeemed for online rewards and free play, as well as entertainment experiences, hotel rooms, and restaurant credit. You can learn all about it - and more - in our Caesars Louisiana Sportsbook Review.

Caesars Sportsbook Louisiana Pros and Cons

Pros
Large welcome bonus for newbies
Attractive promos for existing customers
Trusted US-based brand
Frequent Odds Boosts
Cons
Payout times are a bit slow

Up to $1,250 on Caesars + 1,000 Tier Credits + 1,000 Reward Credits
Promo Code: GAMBLINGFULL

DraftKings Louisiana Sportsbook

  • Our Rating: 4.4 / 5
  • Offer: Bet $5 on NFL or College Football, Get $200 in Free Bets
  • Bonus code: NONE - ACTIVATE PROMO HERE
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best Loyalty Rewards & Social Network

DraftKings is another online sportsbook coming to Louisiana, offering a full betting platform atop its current daily fantasy offering in the state. The site design is aesthetically pleasing, and the withdrawal policies are player-friendly. The handicapping feature is pretty cool as you get info on matchups along with expert selections. Plus, you get alternative odds that provide interesting hedging opportunities. There’s even a social interaction function to join its existing, ever-growing community. Our DraftKings Louisiana Sportsbook Review takes a deep dive into the betting app, promos, wagering options, experience and more.

DraftKings Sportsbook Louisiana Pros and Cons

Pros
Sportsbook App Experience is Great
Wide Variety of Betting Options
Big Player Base for Massive Betting Pools
High-quality Odds in Louisiana
Daily Odds Boosts for Existing Players
Cons
No Live Chat Support Available
Deposit Bonus Can Be Hard to play through

Bet $5 on NFL, Get $200 if You Win

BetRivers Sportsbook Louisiana

  • Our Rating: 4.3 / 5
  • Offer: Get Second Chance Free Bet up to $100
  • Bonus code: TBD
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best for Live Betting and Streams

At BetRivers sportsbook Louisiana, you can get up to $100 free back if your first bet loses, watch live sports, and access competitive odds via your computer or mobile. Add to this the famous iRush Rewards scheme and you can get maximum value every time you place a sports bet in the state. When it comes to coverage, information, and live action, few Louisiana sportsbooks can match BetRivers.

We’re not saying it's the perfect betting app. The odds could be better in places, and the aesthetics could be tweaked. However, when it comes to betting options, live streaming, and all-round value, BetRivers is one of the best betting apps around. To learn more about what this operator has to offer and get the latest deals, check out our BetRivers Louisiana Sportsbook review.


 

BetRivers Sportsbook Louisiana Pros and Cons

Pros
1X Playthrough Requirement for Sign-up Bonus
Welcome Offer Favors Casual Players
Top Rewards Program
Live Streaming Available
Parlay Boosts, House Specials Bets & Ongoing Promos
Easy-to-use app and desktop software
Cons
Some lag on mobile app
Two-factor authentication code is slow
$100 Second Chance Free Bet is not as high monetarily

2nd Chance Free Bet up to $500
Promo Code: GAMBLING

FanDuel Sportsbook Louisiana

  • Our Rating: 4.3 / 5
  • Offer: Bet $5, Get $150 in Free Bets, Win or Lose
  • Bonus code: NONE - ACTIVATE PROMO HERE
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best for Live Betting and Streams

FanDuel sportsbook has an inherent advantage in any state that has decided to legalize sports betting. This online betting operator has developed name recognition through their DFS offerings, just like its closest competitor above. And online bettors and sports fans are naturally going to gravitate toward familiar names.

The interface is constructively simple, user-friendly, and intuitive. And you’ll find loads of markets on offer, proposition bets, and the point-and-click bet slip functionality is a plus. Same game parlays are another selling point, and they offer solid customer support. You can check out our detailed FanDuel Louisiana Sportsbook Review to get more insight.

FanDuel Sportsbook Louisiana Pros and Cons

Pros
Ongoing promotions for existing customers
Highly competitive welcome offer
Players Club rewards program for DFS customers
Cons
Few Customer Service Options

$1,000 No Sweat First Bet

Betfred Sportsbook Louisiana

  • Our Rating: 3.7 / 5
  • Offer: NOT AVAILABLE YET
  • Bonus code: NONE YET
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best for Parlay Betting

Betfred Louisiana Sportsbook is going live with a $150 free bet to anyone in the Bayou state (aged 21+) who registers before the official sports betting launch - as early as today! You can also get a second bonus - a 100% bet match bonus worth up to $500 on launch day. Betfred sportsbook has been dominant in multiple countries and knows how to treat seasoned sports bettors with great features, quality customer service, and lucrative promotions. We predict it will become one of our best new LA sportsbooks. Follow our honest, detailed Betfred Louisiana review for more on why.

Betfred Louisiana Pros and Cons

Pros
Easy Louisiana sports betting software
Quick Links and Parlay+ Features
Generous free bets and cashback promos
Cons
Missing a few sports events

Risk Free Bet up to $1,000
Promo Code: GAMBLINGCOM

TwinSpires Louisiana Sportsbook

  • Our Rating: 3.9 / 5
  • Offer: NOT AVAILABLE YET
  • Bonus code: NONE YET
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best for Fast Cashouts

The betting platform currently offers online horse racing betting and will be offering a full sleuth of online betting options, likely before Super Bowl LVI. You won’t find a more helpful sportsbook in Louisiana if you want betting tips and stats. Thanks to its experience in racing, TwinSpires is a thoroughbred when it comes to data and advice. You can dive into this our honest TwinSpires Louisiana review and see all this platform will soon have to offer.

TwinSpires Louisiana Sportsbook Pros and Cons

Pros
Top online racebook
No lag on mobile sports betting app
US-based company
Cons
No loyalty rewards program
Fees on payments with credit cards

WynnBET Louisiana Sportsbook

  • Our Rating: 3.6 / 5
  • Offer: Bet $100, Get $100 in Free Bets
  • Bonus code: XGAMBLING
  • Available on: iOS, Android, Desktop
  • Best for Odds Quality

The WynnBET LA sports betting sign-up bonus is Bet $100, get $100 in risk-free bets. It's a competitive bonus that Wynn offers in other states. Louisiana online sports bettors will have the same opportunities for betting at WynnBET as in other US states. WynnBet might be lacking a few features and it may not look as slick as its peers. However, thanks to things like reduced vigorish and the ability to manually improve the odds, you can enjoy a unique betting experience. Learn all you need to know in our honest, complete WynnBET Louisiana review.

 

Bet $100, Get $100 in Free Bets
Promo Code: XGDC

How We Rank LA Online Sportsbooks

We give all the Louisiana sportsbooks a thorough check under the hood before calculating our scores. Our team reviews everything from betting options and banking methods to in-play markets and customer support.Compare our scores above: ratings of 1 as lowest to 5 for the best sportsbook feature in town.


  1. Credibility:

    This is the most important point to consider when you're joining Louisiana online sportsbooks. You should trust that your personal details are safe, your money protected and bonuses will be honored. Is the sportsbook established, legal and regulated in the US? And does it already have a good reputation for reliable software and fair payouts? Credibility is essential if you are going to entrust your bankroll.

  2. App Experience:

    How easy is the app to download and install? Does it work on both Android and iOS mobile devices? We check all LA sports betting apps to ensure they do their job, without lag. As well as usability and finability of lobbies, markets, odds and bet slips. We need each betting app to have stability, quick access to your favorite bets and easy features.

  3. Betting Options & Same Game Parlays:

    LA sportsbooks should offer a range of betting options, including moneyline, point spread and totals. You should also have access to futures and props betting as standard. Look for a mobile app that offers markets in a range of sports. Louisiana betting apps should also let you place same-game parlays across a range of sports. Plus special parlays combining multiple outcomes from the same game.

  4. Live Betting (in-play):

    In-play markets are an essential at US sportsbooks, and Louisiana betting apps are no different. You should be able to bet as games are happening and odds change in real time. We’ll check the full list of in-play markets and sports at all Louisiana sports betting sites.

  5. Free Bets, Promos and Rewards:

    LA online sportsbooks will draw in players with the promise of a welcome bonus and retention promotions like free bets. But how good are sportsbook promotions in reality? We’ll do our groundwork to investigate the terms and conditions. Also, make sure that the promotion is right for you. If that free bet deal only covers a sport you won’t bet on, it might not be right for you.

  6. Odds and Lines:

    It’s important to have access to competitive odds when you are online betting. LA sports betting apps will offer comparable prices across the moneyline, spread and totals markets. However, we can point out which sportsbooks stand out from the crowd for the odds you’re interested in. Look for a mobile app that regularly enhances odds for the big games.

  7. Fast and Easy Cashouts:

    Getting hold of your winnings is an important plus of the best sports betting sites Louisiana has to offer. Cash-outs should be processed right away and there should be no fees for withdrawing money. Similarly, we need to make sure that topping up your funds in your sportsbook account is seamless, and instant - as it should be. So you don’t have to miss out on any action due to waiting for transfers to go through.

  8. Customer Support:

    It’s important to get help if something goes wrong. Good online sportsbooks will offer a range of customer service options including live chat, email or phone (Try to find a toll-free phone line). You’ll also have access to a Help Center offering advice on a range of topics. Good customer support agents will be on call to help sports bettors who may be new to betting.

  9. Licensed and Regulated

    Having a regulator's stamp of approval means the LA app you're looking at has been vetted and complies with the strictest regulations to ensure your safety. Including keeping player funds separate so that payouts are guaranteed, no matter what happens to the company itself.


Which is the Best Louisiana Sportsbook? Comparison


SPORTSBOOK BETMGM CAESARS DRAFTKINGS FANDUEL WYNNBET TWINSPIRES BETFRED
CREDIBILITY5555444
APP EXPERIENCE5455333
BETTING OPTIONS5554344
LIVE BETTING (IN-PLAY)5455342
SAME GAME PARLAYS5444545
FREE BETS & PROMOS5544343
ODDS / LINES3443534
CASHOUTS4544355
SUPPORT5545343
OUR REVIEW SCORE4.74.64.44.33.63.93.7




Bonuses and Promotions at Louisiana Sportsbooks


Since there is considerable competition in the sports betting industry, sportsbooks sweeten the pot to attract players with sign-up bonuses and ongoing promotions. This benefits new bettors, and existing sports bettors can always take advantage of any promotions that come along. In fact, consider opening accounts at several sportsbook sites and apps and take advantage of multiple bonuses and a bigger variety and comparison opportunity of odds. Shop around for the best odds on your desired events and take every edge you can get.






How to Get on Online Sports Betting Apps in Louisiana


There are many online sportsbooks to choose from in Louisiana, so save time by going through our honest, extensive betting reviews and find the best one or ones that you like. Then follow the steps below to download, install mobile betting apps to your Android or iOS mobile device and open your account:


  1. Use our banners on this page to activate your exclusive promo offer and head to the registration page.
  2. Create your account by inputting all the required personal details, including last 4 digits of your SSN, and verify using copies of your ID and any other documentation.
  3. Add our exclusive promo code - if available for the betting site/app you have selected, you will likely be asked for it during the sign-up process.
  4. Set a strong password and enable two-step authentication for your account for that extra security - you need to protect your bankroll.
  5. Search for the app in the App Store or Google Play or visit the sportsbook’s site using your iPhone and use the direct download link provided. You’ll need to temporarily allow downloads from a third-party provider.
  6. Accept geolocation tracking, or download a separate app to allow geolocation tracking from the online sportsbook to verify you’re in Louisiana state and in one of the 55 parishes that allow Louisiana online sports betting.
  7. You can then start to deposit money, place bets, and withdraw winnings. More on that below.

How to Create a Louisiana Betting Account

How to Deposit and Cash Out at Louisiana Betting Apps


Once you have downloaded Louisiana sportsbook apps and created your account using our activated offer, it’s time to fund your account, claim any remaining bonus offers and start betting. You can deposit money on a Louisiana sports betting app using one of the following payment methods.






Available Sports to Bet on in Louisiana



Fantasy Sports

Louisiana House Bill 484 was passed in 2018, and it paved the way for a ballot referendum on the legalization of daily fantasy contests. It was formally called the Louisiana Fantasy Contests Parish Measure, and the majority of voters in 47 parishes gave it a thumbs up.

That was only the beginning because there were licensing and regulatory specifics that had to be established via legislative mandate. It took about three years, but in July of 2021, the first Louisiana daily fantasy sports license was issued to DraftKings DFS and later to FanDuel.


Horse Racing

There are four horse racing tracks in the state, and they can also have retail sportsbooks. One of the licensed race tracks in Louisiana is Fair Grounds Race Course in New Orleans, a venerable track that opened in raw form in 1838. The others are Delta Downs Racetrack, Evangeline Downs Racetrack and Louisiana Downs. These facilities are actually “racinos” because they also have slot machines.

They are licensed to offer Louisiana sports betting and have mobile sportsbook apps, so you can have a consummate gaming experience at the tracks. There are online horse race betting platforms such as TVG, DRF Bets, and TwinSpires. In fact, TVG has a live television network that broadcasts races from all over the country, and they have on-air personalities that provide insight.


Louisiana Lottery and Kiosks

The Louisiana Lottery Commission was issued an additional sports betting license, and Louisiana lottery outlets around the state now have a network of Louisiana sports betting kiosks. These can accept bets in bars and other Louisiana lottery locations.





Top 5 LA Sports Teams Worth Betting On


Louisiana is a football state, and the home folk could not be more passionate about their teams on every level. Basketball is a distant second, but there is still a lot of interest, and there are some exciting football and basketball teams to bet on in Louisiana.


Louisana Football Stadium - Now you can bet on the New orleans Saints and LSU

New Orleans Saints

New Orleans may be one of the most unique cities in the country, and it is a very special place in many ways. NFL football came to the city in 1967, when the New orleans Saints played their first game at Tulane Stadium, and the rest is history. The 2009 Super Bowl Championship is indelibly etched into the minds and hearts of the people, and many of them back their New Orleans Saints with cold hard cash.


LSU Tigers Football

The New Orleans Saints had a history of losing during their early years, but the Louisiana State University Tigers football team has been a powerhouse for decades. They won their first National Championship in 1958, and they are always contenders in the toughest conference in the country.


New Orleans Pelicans

Another Louisiana team that is fun to bet on is the New Orleans Pelicans of the National Basketball Association. They brought NBA basketball back to New Orleans in 2013, and the Smoothie King Center is rocking and rolling whenever the Pels are in town.


University of Louisiana at Lafayette Ragin’ Cajuns Football Team

The Ragin’ Cajuns are an NCAA Division 1 Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) school that plays in the Sun Belt Conference. It’s not the SEC, but this team has been very successful over recent years, and people love to bet on a winner.


Tulane Green Wave Football Team

Tulane is located in New Orleans, and the Blue Wave football squad has more than its fair share of sports fans. They don’t scare their opponents when they take the field during football season, but underdogs do take home the money about half of the time, and loyal residents do support their local teams.





Popular Betting Markets You Can Find at Louisiana Betting Sites


What is a betting market? This is the type of wager you can expect to find at any Louisiana online sportsbook for a particular match or event. The sportsbook itself “makes the market” by offering a bet the users will “buy.” For example, you may see Saints -4.5 and Falcons +4.5 in their matchup - both are different markets. Player prop bets are also popular, like over/under on how many runs run. These are the most popular markets we see offered by American sportsbooks:






Louisiana Sports Betting Rules, Laws & Restrictions



The Nine Parishes You Can’t Bet in:

These are the nine parishes that voted against legalizing Louisiana sports betting:


The vote was very close in all of these parishes, and the difference was less than one percent in Sabine, Union, and Jackson.

However, those located in a parish that has not legalized the activity will simply place their wagers in a nearby parish that offers sports wagering. So the naysayers didn’t accomplish much. Mississippi is a neighboring state, and they legalized sports betting in casinos in 2018. So some people that live in Louisiana have been making bets there.


How Louisiana Compares to Other Legal States


The Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA) was enacted in 1992, and made sports betting illegal in all states except Nevada. The status quo remained until November 2011 when state constituents voted for the legalization of online sports betting in New Jersey. After a lot of legal back and forth, the Supreme Court struck down PASPA, and the federal prohibition on sports gaming was lifted. This opened the door to many states, including legal Louisiana sports betting.

Under the new law, Louisiana online sports bettors have extraordinary access to wagering opportunities. Since there will be retail Louisiana sports betting kiosks in bars, restaurants, supermarkets, etc., Louisiana sports betting laws are among the most liberal in the country.

All major leagues betting options will be available for sure, as well as international sports. There will be 20 licenses available, each with two skins, meaning up to 41 online operators are available. Although so far seven have been confirmed as definite. These sportsbook operators will be charged a 10% tax rate on retail sports betting and 15% on online betting. This is a fair amount, particularly compared to New York Sports Betting which has extremely steep tax rates for operators - up to 50%!


Betting Options Currently Available in Louisiana


BETTING OPTIONLEGAL SINCE
Racetracks Betting1968
Riverboat Casinos on land2018
Kiosks and Lottery LocationsOctober 2021
Retail Sports Betting LocationsNovember 2021
Fantasy Sports Lineups & ContestsDecember 2020
Online and Mobile Sports WageringJanuary 2022

Louisiana Online Sportsbooks Partners & Betting Locations


ONLINE SPORTSBOOK RETAIL PARTNER LOCATION
CaesarsHarrah's New OrleansBossier City
HorseshoeBossier City
Isle of Capri (re-opens Spring 2022)Lake Charles
DraftKingsBelle of Baton RougeBaton Rouge
HollywoodBaton Rouge
FanDuelAmelia BelleAmelia
Evangeline DownsOpelousas
Delta DownsVinton
Sam's TownShreveport
TwinSpiresTreasure Chest CasinoKenner
BetfredParagon Casino ResortMarksville

Other Louisiana Retail Sports Betting Locations



All of the riverboat and in-person locations in New Orleans can have retail sportsbooks, and each of them can offer online sports betting through two providers. Each provider can operate a branded online casino and a Louisiana sports betting app.




Louisiana Sports Betting, May vs. April

Betting handleMobile handle Revenue
May $171.136M $142.642M $25.327M
April $208.255M $186.044M $5.607M
Change Down 17.8% Down 23.3% Up 351.7%

Updated June 17

LATEST NEWS: Louisiana Sports Betting Total Dips In March



TIMELINE FOR LOUISIANA SPORTS BETTING:

January 28, 2022:
1 of 26

Louisiana online and mobile sports wagering is officially live and four operators launch in time for some big weekend games and wagers - BetMGM sportsbook, Caesars, DraftKings sportsbook and FanDuel sportsbook.

January 26, 2022:
2 of 26

Louisiana Online Sports Betting confirmed it’s going live on Friday, in time for the NFL Conference Championship Games and ahead of the Super Bowl. Plus, Cincinnati Bengals’ AFC Championship game on Sunday in Kansas City against the Chiefs.

January 20, 2022:
3 of 26

State gaming regulators announce that the Louisiana commercial sportsbooks collected $39.5 million in bets in December 2021 (up $8 million from November).

January 10, 2022:
4 of 26

Ronnie Johns confirms mobile betting will launch in time for the NFL’s 56th Super Bowl on Feb. 13. He also tells us online bookmakers will get a 2-day notice before the launch of mobile betting in the state.

January 4, 2022:
5 of 26

One aspect state regulators are addressing is whether mobile geofencing is in place and will work properly on the online sports betting launch date. And how sportsbooks will avoid compliance issues from this aspect.

December 9, 2021:
6 of 26

New Fanduel sportsbook opens inside a Louisiana racino near the border. The first bet is placed by former Cowboys star Randy White.

November 30, 2021:
7 of 26

The Louisiana Gaming Control Board issues four additional retail sports betting licenses to Boomtown Bossier City Casino, Golden Nugget Lake Charles Hotel and Casino, L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles, and Margaritaville Resort Casino.

November 1, 2021:
8 of 26

Louisiana sports betting is off and running, going for a soft launch with retail sports wagering. The first commercial sportsbook, Harrah’s New Orleans, accepted its first in-person bet, after obtaining its commercial sports betting license. The first bet is made by no other than local celebrity, former Saints quarterback Bobby Hebert.

October 29, 2021:
9 of 26

Louisiana Gaming Control Board Chairman Ronnie Johns issues four licenses for in-person Louisiana sports betting locations to launch at the end of this month: Harrah’s New Orleans, Horseshoe Casino Bossier City, L’Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles, and Boomtown Casino Hotel.

October 28, 2021:
10 of 26

DraftKings sportsbook Louisiana joins in with its own early registration offer and will also be one of the first out the gate once Louisiana online sports betting goes live.

October 24, 2021:
11 of 26

The FanDuel Louisiana sportsbook app is also available ahead of the state launch with an exclusive pre-live offer. It’s expected to be one of the first sportsbooks to launch.

October 22, 2021:
12 of 26

Caesars Louisiana sportsbook app goes live in the state with a pre-live registration bonus that bettors can claim once mobile wagering officially goes live.

October 21, 2021:
13 of 26

The Louisiana Gaming Control Board approves FanDuel for a daily fantasy sports (DFS) license - the second DFS operator available in the state.

October 6, 2021:
14 of 26

Betfred sportsbook announces its official retail partnership with Paragon Casino Resort in Marksville, Louisiana, which helps usher in-person betting as it opens to the public today. Former NFL wide receiver Joe Horn placed the first legal sports bet here - on tribal land.

October 1, 2021:
15 of 26

Two major sportsbooks - WynnBET and Caesars, have officially announced they have been approved and will be launching in Louisiana when online and mobile betting goes live.

September 17, 2021:
16 of 26

Caesars Sportsbook announced a partnership with the LSU athletics department and received naming rights to the Caesars Sportsbook Skyline Club at Tiger Stadium in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

August 19-23, 2021:
17 of 26

The Louisiana Gaming Control Board, the licensing body, established the formal Emergency Rules for the legalization of sports wagering (going into effect on August 23). They will remain in force for a period of 180 days at most. Regulators also open sportsbook license applications for 20 sports betting licenses that will be issued in the Bayou state.

July 23, 2021:
18 of 26

Governor John Bel Edwards assigns Senator Ronnie Johns of Lake Charles as the new chair of the Louisiana Gaming Control Board, effective immediately. An important step towards the launch of legal Louisiana sports betting.

July 2021:
19 of 26

DraftKings Daily Fantasy receives their DFS operating license - the first DFS operator to go live in the state.

June 22, 2021:
20 of 26

Governor John Bel Edwards signs the legislative measure that makes sports betting legal in Louisiana. This allows up to 41 mobile betting apps to launch, possibly during the 2021-2022 NFL season.

June 2, 2021:
21 of 26

Louisiana lawmakers easily pass online and sports betting bills with no opposition. Indicating a launch as early as Fall 2021 for the state’s first legal online sportsbooks. The sports betting bills do not have a “no in-state college betting” ban, and offers the potential for 2 skins per license, meaning up to 40 sports betting sites and apps.

May 26, 2021:
22 of 26

State Legislators advanced . House Bill 697 regulating online and retail sports betting. This is sent to the Governor for executive approval. This could be put to a full vote in the Senate next month. It outlines the tax rate and licensing fee structure for Louisiana sports betting.

April 20-21, 2021:
23 of 26

The legislature goes to work to craft legislation to make legal sports betting offocial - both retail and online. The legislative process is likely to be lengthy.

February 19, 2021:
24 of 26

The Louisiana Gaming Control Board begins accepting applications for daily fantasy operators who want to launch in the state. We expect DraftKings sportsbook and FanDuel to be in the mix obviously, among a few others. The final list will be revealed in 60-90 days.

December 20, 2020:
25 of 26

It’s made official that daily fantasy players in Louisiana can start setting lineups and enter contests in 2021, two years after voters in most parishes approved the games.

November 3, 2020:
26 of 26

State voters approve the ballot question on whether to legalize online and mobile sports wagering in the state. Out of 64 parishes, 55 voted yes.





Benefits of Regulated Louisiana Sportsbooks vs Offshore Sites

Advantages
Cover all of the major sporting events
Licensed, regulated, and completely legal to play at
Cashouts are guaranteed, no lost funds
Put money back into the local economy via tax revenue
College teams markets available (in-state too)
8 sportsbooks confirmed - up to 40 total can be available
Responsible Betting Measures enforced and encouraged
Online sportsbooks are all accountable to the state
Disadvantages
Only players within state lines and 21+ can bet
Esports not available
Licensing rules create less competition
Less legal payment providers available
More verification checks than offshore sportsbooks




Sports Betting in Louisiana Summary: Top 8 Things to Know


  1. You can already bet in person at retail locations, racetracks and bars.
  2. Mobile sports betting is available in 55 of the 64 Louisiana parishes.
  3. You need to be 21 years old or older and located within state lines to place bets.
  4. You can bet on pro, college and amateur sports events (both local and international) - but not on athletes/teams under 18.
  5. Betting on outcomes of games/seasons as well as play within games is allowed - but not wagers on injuries or disciplinary proceedings.
  6. The Louisiana Gaming Control Board oversees all activity in the state and can intervene if betting has potentially thrown or influenced an event.
  7. Sports Betting Revenue planned to go to K-12 schools and education programs, people with disabilities and specific causes.
  8. Bettors will have six months to claim winnings. However, unclaimed sports betting winnings will go towards medical bills for those truly in need.




Louisiana Sports Betting FAQ


Yes, Louisiana online sports betting is legal and live as of January 28, 2022. The Supreme Court striking down PASPA and the federal prohibition on sports gaming being lifted opened the door to Louisiana sports betting becoming legal. After a long road that started with the YAY-vote in November 2020, here we are, finally able to bet online and in-person in the Bayou state.

Absolutely, you can bet on sports online anywhere in a Louisiana parish that has approved it. There will be up to 40 different Louisiana online sports betting operators available. See which apps are now live with welcome promos and learn more in our honest reviews.

The official launch date for online sports betting in Louisiana is Friday, January 28, 2022. Meanwhile several apps have already gone live with early-registration promos, ready to start accepting wagers on Jan. 28. Retail locations are also legal in Louisiana now, since November 1, 2021 when Paragon accepted its first legal in-person wager.

You do not have to be a resident of the state to take advantage of the new Louisiana sports betting law, but you must be physically present in the state when you are making your bet. You can set up a sportsbook account remotely however. As long as you are of legal gambling age. The age requirement is 21+.

Louisiana Sports betting is legal in 55 of the 64 parishes in the state, you are not allowed to bet in-person or online in: Jackson, Sabine, Caldwell, Franklin, La Salle, West Carroll, Winn, Union, Catahoula. However, you are free to visit a neighboring parish where betting is legal to place your wagers.

There can be up to 40 operators offering online and mobile betting in the state. However, the first legal online sports betting providers confirmed to go live in Louisiana are:- BetMGM sportsbook - Caesars - DraftKings sportsbook - FanDuel sportsbook - TwinSpires - Betfred sportsbook - WynnBET

Yes, mobile sports betting apps are legal and available from Friday, January 28, 2022. Each Louisiana sports betting company can enter into contracts with two online gaming platforms - one branded online sportsbook and one mobile app. There will be up to 40 potential operators active for betting in the state for you to choose from.

The law doesn’t itemize the sports a licensed sportsbook can take bets on. So based on precedent, you can expect betting odds on pro sports teams, including football, basketball, hockey, baseball, and major college sports teams. Plus, soccer, boxing, MMA, cycling, tennis, golf, motorsports, and international sports - such as cricket, Australian rules, European football, rugby, and darts.

The Louisiana betting laws prohibit wagering on youth and high school sports - ergo on athletes and teams aged under 18. There is no such ban on college sports betting, however, which some states have, not even on in-state college teams.


Responsible Betting Options in LA


Responsible betting is a priority in the state, and although operators want your business, they encourage moderation. The Louisiana Department of Health is highly aware of the potential for problem gambling, and they have responded in a proactive manner. Its Office of Behavioral Health provides free resources to aid in the prevention of problem gaming, and they offer treatment solutions for those that have betting problems.

You can also take control over your own online betting with the following features:





×